1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se mi havus komputilon, mi p…

"Se mi havus komputilon, mi povus uzi la babilejon."

Translation:If I had a computer, I could use the chat room.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


Nootmuzkaatje

Why not 'If I would have a computer,...'?

October 6, 2015

vytah

Because English is weird and doesn't allow for would to appear in an if-clause.

October 9, 2015

CameronAvocado

that reminds me of coding

October 22, 2015

JohnReid8

Has anybody considered "If I had a computer, then I could use the chat room." as a translation?

A stupid question perhaps, but this is how I say it. I keep using this, I keep getting marked wrong, and I keep reporting it. It can't be that unusual a way to say it.

December 17, 2015

JoshLingo1800

I think you would need to put tiam in there, but I could be wrong

February 4, 2016

JoshLingo1800

It say the translation is: If I did have a computer,... But the havus is in the conditional ending, which would mean that it should be would have, right?

November 2, 2015

Rippler

The conditional ending does not specify tense, and the translation given is the most natural sounding in English. The translation you propose is theoretically possible, but is not usable in English.

February 4, 2016

andrewgtreantos

How would you say, "I would use the chat."

December 5, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Mi uzus la babilejon

December 5, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.