1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg drikker en drikk."

"Jeg drikker en drikk."

Translation:I am drinking a beverage.

August 29, 2015

19 Comments


DizzyOak.

Hva drikker du? Jeg drikker en drikk!


Gary_Kotka

If one can't say that ten times in a row really fast, one should stop drinking those drinks!


mprdo

Mika, good idea. I did it successfully and will have another!! Separately, repeating each of the DL sentences 10 times, with hopefully, increasing speed (or fluidity, if you will excuse the pun) helps imprint to the brain. Good luck with your DL endeavors. 21May17.


Squall_Cooper

Lv 2. Try it in spanish: "Me bebo una bebida".


DavidMiles7

i drink a drink lol


Emilia.E

We can drink a drink, but can't food a food!


Caroline-G.

Or think a think! What is this world coming to?


anta_baka

But we probably are able to have thought a thought


__LUTHER__

What is the difference between "drikk" and "drikke"?


Regney
Mod

En drikk is the beverage a person consumes and drikke is an uncountable noun, e.g., Vi må gi mat og drikke. (We have to provide food and drink.)

Of course, å drikke is a verb. But you already knew that. :0)


emulateiam1

In norway do they not say "drinks" as in alcoholic beverages? Like here I would say lets get drinks meaning beers


SemperFi.exe

When I typed in "I am drinking a drink", it corrected me, saying it's "I am drinking one drink". What?


ToriaDragon

You most likely said " I am drinking the drink ", and it wanted a singular "a " for the "en" instead, so it specified "one" or "a".


Caroline-G.

What else do people drink?


CharlotteC749708

Is drikke the plural of drikk?


Caroline-G.

No. The plural of drikk would be either drikker or drikkene.

I think.


ycUvuSap

Correct: https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=drikk

"drinks" would be "drikker", whereas "the drinks" would be "drikkene". These in bokmål.


N5yOturW

How does that make sense?


Caroline-G.

I am drinking some kind of drink. What don't you understand?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.