"The man does not laugh."

Translation:Mannen ler ikke.

8/29/2015, 4:42:07 AM

4 Comments


FredCapp

Okay, someone say it formally. On which side of the verb does the ikke belong?

8/29/2015, 4:42:07 AM

fveldig
Mod

Adverbs usually come after the verb.

8/29/2015, 5:49:06 AM

Davolon

What is the difference between 'ler' and 'smiler'?

10/3/2015, 2:45:57 PM

Deliciae
Mod

å le = to laugh
å smile = to smile

10/4/2015, 12:37:20 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.