"Мій брат дивиться фільм."

Translation:My brother is watching a movie.

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


JamesTWils

"Film" and "movie" are synonymous in English, though I have heard people make the (pretentious?) Case that one should use the term "film" of works one thinks have artistic merit.

August 29, 2015

grislyterr

I believe "film" originally referred to the medium on which a movie was recorded. So while we may use them as synonyms, we may not technically be correct in doing so, even if it is definitely widely accepted.

April 15, 2016

JamesTWils

Film did originally refer to the medium on which a movie was recorded, while movie was a shortened form of the phrase moving picture. Talkie was a shortened form of the phrase talking picture. We do not use the latter term and the first two are now synonymous. They are technically synonymous, colloquially synonymous, and officially synonymous.

April 15, 2016

Glavanec

Is there any further aspect in the meaning of 'дивиться' beyond normal "watching"? In Bulgarian we use its etymological equivalent only if you observe something with astonishment or admiration, e.g. 'Аз се дивя на красотата ти.' = "I am astonished/amazed by your beauty".

July 14, 2017

MichailoGM

Movie tends to be used in America more. In England we use the word film.

April 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.