"Мійбратдивитьсяфільм."

Translation:My brother is watching a movie.

3 years ago

4 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

"Film" and "movie" are synonymous in English, though I have heard people make the (pretentious?) Case that one should use the term "film" of works one thinks have artistic merit.

3 years ago

grislyterr

I believe "film" originally referred to the medium on which a movie was recorded. So while we may use them as synonyms, we may not technically be correct in doing so, even if it is definitely widely accepted.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Film did originally refer to the medium on which a movie was recorded, while movie was a shortened form of the phrase moving picture. Talkie was a shortened form of the phrase talking picture. We do not use the latter term and the first two are now synonymous. They are technically synonymous, colloquially synonymous, and officially synonymous.

2 years ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

Is there any further aspect in the meaning of 'дивиться' beyond normal "watching"? In Bulgarian we use its etymological equivalent only if you observe something with astonishment or admiration, e.g. 'Аз се дивя на красотата ти.' = "I am astonished/amazed by your beauty".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.