"Kvinnan äter en apelsin."

Translation:The woman is eating an orange.

August 29, 2015

29 Comments


Deivd17

It's because it says you have to choose the one with 'en', and ägg is an 'ett-word".

September 20, 2015

Lolologist

Ah! Thanks!

January 9, 2016

Awesom-Sauce0123

I figured that :)

July 2, 2017

KeatonPotatoed

Was confused, thanks :)

July 28, 2017

brittmpomush

Tack så mycket!

June 17, 2019

Dino336759

So there is non gramma rule which explains when we gonna use 'en' and when 'ett' ??

June 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Exactly. Just like in many other languages, it has to be learned by heart.

June 20, 2016

devalanteriel

This post has some great tendencies though! :)

comment/6329293

June 20, 2016

alexbaaba11

Why can't the correct answer also be en agg?

August 29, 2015

devalanteriel

Do you mean ett ägg - "an egg"? It's because an orange and an egg are two different things? :)

August 29, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Sometimes the question is presented as “Complete the sentence: Kvinnan äter en ____”, with ägg and apelsin as the options. So it’s not just about knowing that an egg isn’t an orange; it’s about knowing that ägg is an ett word amd so …äter en ägg can’t be correct

March 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Ah, thanks. That makes more sense. :)

March 29, 2017

JinaSensei1

Thank you for the explanation.

August 20, 2017

Jennderful

Why is it an "ett" word?

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish grammatical genders are not usually based in any kind of easily discernible logic. For the most part, it's very much a "that's just the way it is" problem.

September 30, 2018

FredH14

Tack så mycket! Jag förstår inte, but im sure it'll come with time :)

July 3, 2019

ZahraKarim0

Why the transnation is not ," the woman eats an orange"

June 20, 2018

devalanteriel

That's also perfectly fine.

June 20, 2018

SullySullz

So I guess apple was a-wrong choice because it is an ett word as well?

November 29, 2017

Yerrick

Exactly.

July 2, 2018

sylviaakur

My phone doesn't have special characters, can't what it ask for

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Try either pressing down a key a little longer to see if more options pop up, or just install a Swedish keyboard.

February 19, 2018

thAbstract

Have you tried to DL or add a swedish keyboard? (go to your keyboard language settings on your phone)

July 30, 2018

BenSmith679926

I don't follow........ she could equally well be eating an egg or an apple!

July 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment on this page.

July 14, 2018

CarolusRed

How come it's en and not ett for orange?

August 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish nouns have different grammatical genders. Have a look at my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have and also at the link in it which contains some gender tendencies.

August 8, 2018

MasterBadger

"The woman eats" as translation for "Kvinnan äter" is not accepted by Duolingo, it wants it to be "the woman is eating" for no clear reason.

January 28, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "the woman eats an orange" as well.

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.