1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter en apelsin."

"Kvinnan äter en apelsin."

Translation:The woman is eating an orange.

August 29, 2015

32 Comments


Deivd17

It's because it says you have to choose the one with 'en', and ägg is an 'ett-word".


KeatonPotatoed

Was confused, thanks :)


Dino336759

So there is non gramma rule which explains when we gonna use 'en' and when 'ett' ??


Zmrzlina

Exactly. Just like in many other languages, it has to be learned by heart.


devalanteriel

This post has some great tendencies though! :)

comment/6329293


alexbaaba11

Why can't the correct answer also be en agg?


devalanteriel

Do you mean ett ägg - "an egg"? It's because an orange and an egg are two different things? :)


PLLumsdaine

Sometimes the question is presented as “Complete the sentence: Kvinnan äter en ____”, with ägg and apelsin as the options. So it’s not just about knowing that an egg isn’t an orange; it’s about knowing that ägg is an ett word amd so …äter en ägg can’t be correct


Jennderful

Why is it an "ett" word?


devalanteriel

Swedish grammatical genders are not usually based in any kind of easily discernible logic. For the most part, it's very much a "that's just the way it is" problem.


FredH14

Tack så mycket! Jag förstår inte, but im sure it'll come with time :)


devalanteriel

Ah, thanks. That makes more sense. :)


JinaSensei1

Thank you for the explanation.


ZahraKarim0

Why the transnation is not ," the woman eats an orange"


devalanteriel

That's also perfectly fine.


vantaskd

I had the same question


devalanteriel

Then please make sure to also read my answer to it. :)


SullySullz

So I guess apple was a-wrong choice because it is an ett word as well?


CarolusRed

How come it's en and not ett for orange?


devalanteriel

Swedish nouns have different grammatical genders. Have a look at my info post here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have and also at the link in it which contains some gender tendencies.


MasterBadger

"The woman eats" as translation for "Kvinnan äter" is not accepted by Duolingo, it wants it to be "the woman is eating" for no clear reason.


devalanteriel

We do accept "the woman eats an orange" as well.


Kayleedelory

What is the difference bettween ett and en?


Gayle748088

..but it offered the whole thing only in English to begin with! Something's wrong and yes I sent in a Bug report 2 days ago (and got a confirmation email).


AntonioGruz

I answerd egg and it was incorect tell me why


devalanteriel

If it was a translation exercise, it's because apelsin means "orange", not "egg".

If it was "fill in the blank", it's because ägg has a different gender than apelsin - so it's en apelsin but ett ägg. Hence, when you're asked to fill in the blank, if it says en it can't be ägg.


chiquito_8

The options where names of food how can i know it was an orange?


devalanteriel

Please see other comments on this.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.