Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk raki?

3 years ago

17 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could this be “did you drink ANY raki”?

2 years ago

BBY203X

Yes.

1 year ago

Tamim286381

Hsve you ever (drank) raki

10 months ago

bramco2
bramco2

Why isn't "Have you never had raki?" acceptable? I get how "hiç" takes on a positive meaning for "ever," but using "never" instead doesn't change much here except tone.

2 years ago

WaiHungNg

How come? I thought the translation was 'which raki did you drink'.

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

No,that's ''Sen hangi rakıyı içtin?''

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen hangi rakıyı içtin" mi söyleyecektiniz :) If you use a question word in the sentence, don't include mi at the end (ama sen sadece küçücük bir hata yapmışsın galiba)

3 years ago

Samiwise
Samiwise

Doğru,saçmalamışım biraz,yazım hatası işte :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

how did you come up with that? There is no word tht would imply "which" in the Turkish sentence

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"hiç, which", aynı değil mi? Sesleri çok yakın yaa :D

3 years ago

Karatefan
Karatefan

Is "Have you never drunk raki?" also right? Duo says no...

1 year ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

No. It changes the meaning to negative, which then translate into hic ic-me-din-mi. Hic ictin mi is a straight forward question, you do not know if the answer will be yes or no, icmedinmi implies person asking the question is anticipating a negative answer

1 year ago

Karatefan
Karatefan

Teşekkür ederim, onu iyi anlattığın için simdi anladım! :)

1 year ago

sybil268060
sybil268060

Bir sey degil!

1 year ago

husic.amila

Why not rakija?

11 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Those seem to be different things, at least by my reading of the Wikipedia articles on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakia and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rak%C4%B1 - the Turkish rakı is from grapes, the Balkan rakia, rakija from various fruits.

11 months ago

Hartwigr
Hartwigr

The answer should be "Have you ever drank raki?" Drunk is the condition you get when you drink alcohol.

1 week ago