"Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk raki?

3 years ago

16 Comments


daadaadaaren
Plus

could this be “did you drink ANY raki”?

2 years ago

BBY203X

Yes.

1 year ago

Tamim286381

Hsve you ever (drank) raki

1 year ago

bramco2

Why isn't "Have you never had raki?" acceptable? I get how "hiç" takes on a positive meaning for "ever," but using "never" instead doesn't change much here except tone.

3 years ago

Karatefan

Is "Have you never drunk raki?" also right? Duo says no...

2 years ago

sybil268060

No. It changes the meaning to negative, which then translate into hic ic-me-din-mi. Hic ictin mi is a straight forward question, you do not know if the answer will be yes or no, icmedinmi implies person asking the question is anticipating a negative answer

1 year ago

Karatefan

Teşekkür ederim, onu iyi anlattığın için simdi anladım! :)

1 year ago

sybil268060

Bir sey degil!

1 year ago

WaiHungNg

How come? I thought the translation was 'which raki did you drink'.

3 years ago

Samiwise

No,that's ''Sen hangi rakıyı içtin?''

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen hangi rakıyı içtin" mi söyleyecektiniz :) If you use a question word in the sentence, don't include mi at the end (ama sen sadece küçücük bir hata yapmışsın galiba)

3 years ago

Samiwise

Doğru,saçmalamışım biraz,yazım hatası işte :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

how did you come up with that? There is no word tht would imply "which" in the Turkish sentence

3 years ago

mizinamo

"hiç, which", aynı değil mi? Sesleri çok yakın yaa :D

3 years ago

husic.amila

Why not rakija?

1 year ago

mizinamo

Those seem to be different things, at least by my reading of the Wikipedia articles on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakia and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rak%C4%B1 - the Turkish rakı is from grapes, the Balkan rakia, rakija from various fruits.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.