1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?"

"Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk raki?

August 29, 2015

20 Comments


daadaadaaren

could this be “did you drink ANY raki”?

March 1, 2016

Tamim286381

Hsve you ever (drank) raki


bramco2

Why isn't "Have you never had raki?" acceptable? I get how "hiç" takes on a positive meaning for "ever," but using "never" instead doesn't change much here except tone.


zizey

Have you never had raki? = Sen hiç rakı içmedin mi? Have you ever had raki? = Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?


Karatefan

Is "Have you never drunk raki?" also right? Duo says no...


sybil268060

No. It changes the meaning to negative, which then translate into hic ic-me-din-mi. Hic ictin mi is a straight forward question, you do not know if the answer will be yes or no, icmedinmi implies person asking the question is anticipating a negative answer


Karatefan

Teşekkür ederim, onu iyi anlattığın için simdi anladım! :)


sybil268060

Bir sey degil!


WaiHungNg

How come? I thought the translation was 'which raki did you drink'.


[deactivated user]

    No,that's ''Sen hangi rakıyı içtin?''


AlexinNotTurkey

    "Sen hangi rakıyı içtin" mi söyleyecektiniz :) If you use a question word in the sentence, don't include mi at the end (ama sen sadece küçücük bir hata yapmışsın galiba)


    [deactivated user]

      Doğru,saçmalamışım biraz,yazım hatası işte :)


Selcen_Ozturk

      how did you come up with that? There is no word tht would imply "which" in the Turkish sentence


mizinamo

      "hiç, which", aynı değil mi? Sesleri çok yakın yaa :D


mizinamo

      Those seem to be different things, at least by my reading of the Wikipedia articles on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakia and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rak%C4%B1 - the Turkish rakı is from grapes, the Balkan rakia, rakija from various fruits.


douknoukem

      Shouldn't it be drank and not drunk here


mizinamo

      No. The past participle of “drink” is “(have) drunk”.


Sikeryali

      Give some details of Turkish specific stuff, like rakı, baklava etc. Çok teşekkür ederim

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.