"Sen hiç rakı içtin mi?"

Translation:Have you ever drunk raki?

August 29, 2015

19 Comments


daadaadaaren
Plus

could this be “did you drink ANY raki”?

March 1, 2016

BBY203X

Yes.

June 2, 2017

Tamim286381

Hsve you ever (drank) raki

November 23, 2017

bramco2

Why isn't "Have you never had raki?" acceptable? I get how "hiç" takes on a positive meaning for "ever," but using "never" instead doesn't change much here except tone.

February 13, 2016

Karatefan

Is "Have you never drunk raki?" also right? Duo says no...

November 2, 2016

sybil268060

No. It changes the meaning to negative, which then translate into hic ic-me-din-mi. Hic ictin mi is a straight forward question, you do not know if the answer will be yes or no, icmedinmi implies person asking the question is anticipating a negative answer

June 16, 2017

Karatefan

Teşekkür ederim, onu iyi anlattığın için simdi anladım! :)

June 16, 2017

sybil268060

Bir sey degil!

July 9, 2017

WaiHungNg

How come? I thought the translation was 'which raki did you drink'.

August 29, 2015

Samiwise

No,that's ''Sen hangi rakıyı içtin?''

August 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Sen hangi rakıyı içtin" mi söyleyecektiniz :) If you use a question word in the sentence, don't include mi at the end (ama sen sadece küçücük bir hata yapmışsın galiba)

August 29, 2015

Samiwise

Doğru,saçmalamışım biraz,yazım hatası işte :)

August 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

how did you come up with that? There is no word tht would imply "which" in the Turkish sentence

August 29, 2015

mizinamo

"hiç, which", aynı değil mi? Sesleri çok yakın yaa :D

August 31, 2015

husic.amila

Why not rakija?

October 22, 2017

mizinamo

Those seem to be different things, at least by my reading of the Wikipedia articles on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rakia and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rak%C4%B1 - the Turkish rakı is from grapes, the Balkan rakia, rakija from various fruits.

October 22, 2017

Hartwigr

The answer should be "Have you ever drank raki?" Drunk is the condition you get when you drink alcohol.

September 15, 2018

douknoukem

Shouldn't it be drank and not drunk here

November 30, 2018

mizinamo

No. The past participle of “drink” is “(have) drunk”.

December 1, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.