1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo pesce per cena oggi."

"Abbiamo pesce per cena oggi."

Translation:We have fish for dinner today.

January 2, 2013

26 Comments


lupogrigio

what about "we are having fish for dinner today"? - is that not a valid/idiomatic translation as well?

September 2, 2013

giovanna60615

It should be, but Duolingo doesn't accept it.

August 5, 2014

YRwdBZcX

Seems like it should be correct.

December 16, 2018

SvenReichard

Since it is about dinner "tonight" should be accepted instead of "today".

November 19, 2017

Nonna602151

I agree, Sven. Dinner is the evening meal--but it was judged incorrect for me, too.

May 19, 2018

Joy27607

In British English dinner is not necessarily an evening meal. It's the largest warm meal of the day. So if you're only having tea in the evening lunch could turn into dinner. So it depends. If "cena" is an exact translation of that it wouldn't necessarily be "tonight".

November 8, 2019

dnovinc

Can this also be correct ? "We have fish for today's dinner." or would that be a translation for this sentence: "Abbiamo pesce per cena di oggi."

January 2, 2013

castagna

You are right: "We have fish for today's dinner" is correctly translated with "Abbiamo pesce per la cena di oggi" even if it does not sound as common as "Abbiamo pesce per cena oggi".

January 2, 2013

Skadi408601

I wrote the same^^

October 5, 2018

flipper19

The audio is very bad in this sentence

September 19, 2014

Elena18

Would this mean "have" in the sense of "we possess" or as in "we are eating". In English one can say "We're having fish for dinner" meaning "We're eating fish for dinner".

March 22, 2013

dnovinc

No, avere doesn't have that function in Italian http://www.wordreference.com/iten/avere.

It is the same in German with "haben" = to have.

September 2, 2013

laurelteaches

I had a very difficult time hearing/understanding the last word; "oggi"

December 31, 2013

Dr.Foran01

Why not "We are having fish for dinner today."?

May 24, 2018

KarlHenrik12

As an answer, I wrote "We are having fish for dinner today." It was marked incorrect. Not only is it right, it sounds more just as good in English as "We have fish for dinner today."

February 12, 2019

Bennycatcat

I wrote the same ... we are having.... which is actually better English , and it was not accepted. It certainly should be!

March 12, 2019

carbotta

what about "today we have fish for dinner" ? isn't this also correct?

January 4, 2013

dnovinc

Even though the meaning is a bit different (more emphasis on time), but I think it should be ok. Then again Duolingo sometimes wants us to stick to the word order.

September 2, 2013

MihailDimitrov

My answer is: "Today we have fish for dinner", which I consider absolutely correct!!

April 29, 2014

apgeraint

What's wrong with "We're having fish for dinner today."?

August 12, 2018

Elena187243

In English we can also use the present continuous to translate this sentence. So why isn't"we are having fish fir dinner today" not accepted??

September 17, 2018

SusanF2

Duo Lingo messed up by not accepting "are having".

September 18, 2018

Pavleena

"We have fish for today's dinner" should be correct, shouldn't it?

January 1, 2019

CDLea

My answer (we are having) sounds better in English and is correct.

March 8, 2019

lynn166419

We have fish today for dinner, literally how I speak English and Italian. Actually, I would say, " Today we have fish for dinner".

Means the same thing yet Duolingo says I am wrong.

September 23, 2019

Carrie754163

Maybe duolinga should learn some English

October 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.