"Abbiamo pesce per cena oggi."

Translation:We have fish for dinner today.

January 2, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lupogrigio

what about "we are having fish for dinner today"? - is that not a valid/idiomatic translation as well?


giovanna60615

It should be, but Duolingo doesn't accept it.


YRwdBZcX

Seems like it should be correct.


SvenReichard

Since it is about dinner "tonight" should be accepted instead of "today".


Nonna602151

I agree, Sven. Dinner is the evening meal--but it was judged incorrect for me, too.


JoyQuietler

In British English dinner is not necessarily an evening meal. It's the largest warm meal of the day. So if you're only having tea in the evening lunch could turn into dinner. So it depends. If "cena" is an exact translation of that it wouldn't necessarily be "tonight".


dnovinc

Can this also be correct ? "We have fish for today's dinner." or would that be a translation for this sentence: "Abbiamo pesce per cena di oggi."


castagna

You are right: "We have fish for today's dinner" is correctly translated with "Abbiamo pesce per la cena di oggi" even if it does not sound as common as "Abbiamo pesce per cena oggi".


black.jewel

I wrote the same^^


M_mag_Herbstlaub

as far as i am concerned i translated literally and was marked correct - but to me it sounds like not that good English when the word 'today' finishes the sentence (this English sentence of mine probably doesn't sound that good as well^^)


Dr.Foran01

Why not "We are having fish for dinner today."?


flipper19

The audio is very bad in this sentence


Elena18

Would this mean "have" in the sense of "we possess" or as in "we are eating". In English one can say "We're having fish for dinner" meaning "We're eating fish for dinner".


dnovinc

No, avere doesn't have that function in Italian http://www.wordreference.com/iten/avere.

It is the same in German with "haben" = to have.


laurelteaches

I had a very difficult time hearing/understanding the last word; "oggi"


SusanF2

Duo Lingo messed up by not accepting "are having".


KarlHenrik12

As an answer, I wrote "We are having fish for dinner today." It was marked incorrect. Not only is it right, it sounds more just as good in English as "We have fish for dinner today."


Bennycatcat

I wrote the same ... we are having.... which is actually better English , and it was not accepted. It certainly should be!


Carrie754163

Maybe duolinga should learn some English


carbotta

what about "today we have fish for dinner" ? isn't this also correct?


dnovinc

Even though the meaning is a bit different (more emphasis on time), but I think it should be ok. Then again Duolingo sometimes wants us to stick to the word order.


PrestonSis

Yours is more correct than Duo's. See my comment below.


MihailDimitrov

My answer is: "Today we have fish for dinner", which I consider absolutely correct!!


apGeraint

What's wrong with "We're having fish for dinner today."?


Elena92962

In English we can also use the present continuous to translate this sentence. So why isn't"we are having fish fir dinner today" not accepted??


Pavleena

"We have fish for today's dinner" should be correct, shouldn't it?


CDLea

My answer (we are having) sounds better in English and is correct.


lynn166419

We have fish today for dinner, literally how I speak English and Italian. Actually, I would say, " Today we have fish for dinner".

Means the same thing yet Duolingo says I am wrong.


GabbSkillz

'We have fish for today's dinner' makes sense as well.


PrestonSis

"Dinner" is a trickier word than most people realize. In some places it means "lunch" and in others it means "supper." So I translated it as fish for dinner tonight, since in Italian it refers to the evening meal.

THEREFORE, "fish for dinner today" is incorrect.


janice210229

"We have fish for today's dinner" is also grammatically correct.


AliceKazami

We have a fish for today's dinner should be accepted


Carlos20791

Should be tonight, as it is dinnertime.


brian56617

Means the same thing and is better british english. I am translating not just putting word for word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.