"Elle est contente."

Translation:She is happy.

January 2, 2013

29 Comments


clarinetsrule

When do we use content and when do we use contente?

November 30, 2014

DianaM

Content is masculine; contente is feminine.

Il est content
Elle est contente

July 29, 2015

Ifeanyichu792502
February 20, 2019

Vinnatan

What is the difference between "content" and "heureux"?

July 14, 2013

Janus8536

Although, in general, 'content' and 'heureux' mean the same, they can’t always be used interchangeably. 'Content' (in the sense of being happy, glad, gratified, contented, satisfied, pleased, etc.) can only (or perhaps I should say mostly only) be used for humans and animals. By contrast, one can use 'heureux' (which, b.t.w., can also mean - depending on context - fortunate, blessed, lucky, auspicious, apt, etc.) for humans, animals and everything else. So, to summarise by way of an example : ‘a happy ending’ would be ‘un dénouement heureux’, NOT ‘un dénouement content’. ; )

October 9, 2014

Wonderboy6

same difference between 'content' and 'happy' in English

December 3, 2014

Thenehneh

My wrong answer was "She is happy".

Right above this box it says: "Elle est contente." Translation: She is happy.

merde

October 2, 2014

lkt005

teneur is content, like 'subject matter' contente is satisfied or happy

February 7, 2013

yuliag92

'content' in English also means satisfied.

June 5, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Although in my experience there's usually a small variation in pronunciation. For content as subject matter the first syllable has the emphasis. For content as in satisfied the latter syllable has the emphasis. So CON-tent, and con-TENT.

March 30, 2014

Ifeanyichu792502
February 20, 2019

Merble.lishes

What! First its 'content' when I click on the word but it corrects me to put 'contents' with an s and now 'contente' with an e ?? What is the difference anyway?

November 2, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Elle est contente

Il est content

Elles sont contentes

Ils sont contents

It depends who is content/happy. Adjectives in French change depending on the gender and number of the thing or people being described.

November 2, 2014

BnutDaPotato

hey Ariaflame, you've been on Duolingo every day for 5.345205 years straight...

November 15, 2018

Ifeanyichu792502
February 20, 2019

yasmineselmi

Whats the difference between content and contante

December 2, 2014

Arpit41

same query please someone explain ?

December 18, 2014

NaftaliFri1

First is masculine (for boys /men) second is feminine (girls / women). Like adding a ta marbuta, or final hey

January 29, 2015

aussie3931

I am not content(ed) that my translation 'She is contented' was not accepted. I do use the word 'content' if it is followed by something like 'She is content with the outcome'. However, as a stand alone sentence, I would say 'She is contented', meaning she is generally happy. We speak of a paddock full of contented cows (or in England, a field). I am of the opinion that the two words are largely interchangeable, (except where followed by a noun...you can't say 'a content cow'. That all said, I am always aware that we are asked to translate what we are given. So, does the French word 'contente' exclusively mean 'content/happy/satisfied'?

September 7, 2016

Lemonade

Is content, in English not the equivalent in this sentence?

January 2, 2013

Pret813

Yes.

January 12, 2014

Janus8536

In the drop-down list DL also provides the conjugation of the verb 'contenter'. Could someone please explain how one would use this verb in a French sentence? EDIT: Have since found the answer: 'contenter' (used as transitive verb) means to please, to satisfy, to indulge etc. 'On ne saurait contenter tout le monde'. (One cannot please everybody). Also: 'se contenter de': (to be pleased/satisfied/contented with): 'Contentez-vous de cela'. [info from Cassell's F/E Dictionary].

July 7, 2014

nancythesinger

it seems that if you use it in the context of I am happy to see you (je suis content de vous voir) content means happy, but saying elle est contente by itself must mean plain 'content'.

October 3, 2014

JakeTremblay

I entered "She is happy" and got it wrong. "Contente" definitely means happy... Can we fix this please?

October 8, 2014

14rosec

I don't know how you would fix this

October 20, 2014

Janus8536

JakeTremblay, one way to "fix this" is via the "Support" button on lower left of screen. Then tell Duolingo about the problem you have encountered, so they can correct it. Else use the "Report a problem" button.

October 20, 2014

SofiaItsAGr8Idea

I need help. What is They are in french?

September 11, 2016

Ariaflame
Plus

Ils sont (male or mixed group) or Elles sont (all female group)

September 13, 2016

Ifeanyichu792502
February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.