1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle est contente."

"Elle est contente."

Translation:She is happy.

January 2, 2013

37 Comments


clarinetsrule

When do we use content and when do we use contente?


DianaM

Content is masculine; contente is feminine.

Il est content
Elle est contente


Vinnatan

What is the difference between "content" and "heureux"?


Janus8536

Although, in general, 'content' and 'heureux' mean the same, they can’t always be used interchangeably. 'Content' (in the sense of being happy, glad, gratified, contented, satisfied, pleased, etc.) can only (or perhaps I should say mostly only) be used for humans and animals. By contrast, one can use 'heureux' (which, b.t.w., can also mean - depending on context - fortunate, blessed, lucky, auspicious, apt, etc.) for humans, animals and everything else. So, to summarise by way of an example : ‘a happy ending’ would be ‘un dénouement heureux’, NOT ‘un dénouement content’. ; )


Wonderboy6

same difference between 'content' and 'happy' in English


Thenehneh

My wrong answer was "She is happy".

Right above this box it says: "Elle est contente." Translation: She is happy.

merde


lkt005

teneur is content, like 'subject matter' contente is satisfied or happy


yg8746

'content' in English also means satisfied.


Ariaflame

Although in my experience there's usually a small variation in pronunciation. For content as subject matter the first syllable has the emphasis. For content as in satisfied the latter syllable has the emphasis. So CON-tent, and con-TENT.


Janus8536

In the drop-down list DL also provides the conjugation of the verb 'contenter'. Could someone please explain how one would use this verb in a French sentence? EDIT: Have since found the answer: 'contenter' (used as transitive verb) means to please, to satisfy, to indulge etc. 'On ne saurait contenter tout le monde'. (One cannot please everybody). Also: 'se contenter de': (to be pleased/satisfied/contented with): 'Contentez-vous de cela'. [info from Cassell's F/E Dictionary].


Merble.lishes

What! First its 'content' when I click on the word but it corrects me to put 'contents' with an s and now 'contente' with an e ?? What is the difference anyway?


Ariaflame

Elle est contente

Il est content

Elles sont contentes

Ils sont contents

It depends who is content/happy. Adjectives in French change depending on the gender and number of the thing or people being described.


Barb1468

Funny enough, if there is a group and it's mixed (= men and women), you still use the male versions of the adjectives. => Marie, Sylvie, Paul et Duo sont contents.


alexbob

Thank you. This is a very accurate and usefull answer to that question. This will help me a lot!


Lemonade

Is content, in English not the equivalent in this sentence?


yasmineselmi

Whats the difference between content and contante


Arpit41

same query please someone explain ?


NaftaliFri1

First is masculine (for boys /men) second is feminine (girls / women). Like adding a ta marbuta, or final hey


nancythesinger

it seems that if you use it in the context of I am happy to see you (je suis content de vous voir) content means happy, but saying elle est contente by itself must mean plain 'content'.


aussie3931

I am not content(ed) that my translation 'She is contented' was not accepted. I do use the word 'content' if it is followed by something like 'She is content with the outcome'. However, as a stand alone sentence, I would say 'She is contented', meaning she is generally happy. We speak of a paddock full of contented cows (or in England, a field). I am of the opinion that the two words are largely interchangeable, (except where followed by a noun...you can't say 'a content cow'. That all said, I am always aware that we are asked to translate what we are given. So, does the French word 'contente' exclusively mean 'content/happy/satisfied'?


JakeTremblay

I entered "She is happy" and got it wrong. "Contente" definitely means happy... Can we fix this please?


14rosec

I don't know how you would fix this


Janus8536

JakeTremblay, one way to "fix this" is via the "Support" button on lower left of screen. Then tell Duolingo about the problem you have encountered, so they can correct it. Else use the "Report a problem" button.


LucasSharon

look at the increasing blue at the left. lol.


Janus8536

Ha! One of the likely reasons for the currently deactivated Support button may be that it would allow the DL team more time to work away the backlog.


OliviaScot4

Like you I entered, She is happy, and in my case it was marked correct. Maybe thanks to you this has now been fixed


SofiaItsAGr8Idea

I need help. What is They are in french?


Ariaflame

Ils sont (male or mixed group) or Elles sont (all female group)


D-i-l-l-o-n

The spoken part of this phrase still really confuses me. She does not say the "est" part of "elle est content" and i do not understand how to know whether or not to say all the words or not or if when she says "elle content" i'm supposed to know the "est" is implied


yasmine_y

Est is not implied, is clearly pronounced, it's something like: "ell - e - contant". Think of elle est as "L. A." but without the "Y" sound after "A.".


PopSixSquish

Is the pronunciation of "contente" correct? It sounds like there's an added "eh" at the end, sort of like when German words end in -e. I previously thought "content" and "contente" were pronounced the same.


DianaM

The speaker is somewhat emphasizing the "t" sound at the end, I imagine for the benefit of new learners, so they can clearly hear that this is the feminine ending.

"Content" and "contente" are not pronounced the same. "Content" ends with the "en" sound, pronounced well back in the throat, not with the tongue. "Contente" has a clear "t" at the end.

Some speakers of French make that final "te" into almost a third syllable, others not so much. This is, I gather, partially a regional difference - more pronounced in the south, less so in the north.

Also, in song lyrics and in poetry, words like "contente" can be either two or three syllables, depending on the needs of the rhythm. Most useful, I've always thought.


AnjumPerve2

Why "Elle est...." And why not "Ell' est..."


DianaM

Words that end in a vowel sound, like "je", or "le" are frequently contracted when the next word begins with a vowel sound, because the French prefer a more flowing sound. So "I have" is not "je ai" (sounds choppy), but "j'ai", and "the tree" is not "le arbre", but "l'arbre".

Although the word "elle" has a vowel on the end, the vowel is not pronounced. The word is one syllable, pronounced "el", so it ends with a consonant sound. There is no need to contract the final "e", since it is already not spoken.

I hope that helps.


Elliot867996

I actually got this wrong, but it marked me as correct, I said Elles est contente. Surely that's wrong? I realised as I clicked submit but then it said correct, woo... kind of hah. It should have been Elle est contente. Maybe it was counting it as a typo, but it didn't say it was.


DianaM

You are right, you were wrong. ;-) I've had a similar thing happen to me several times lately - and never before (I've been here for years).

Having a wrong answer marked correct is perhaps even worse than having a right answer marked wrong. I don't know what is going on behind the curtain, but I do hope they get it sorted soon.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.