1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Adamo mem konstruis nenion."

"Adamo mem konstruis nenion."

Translation:Adamo himself built nothing.

August 29, 2015

16 Comments


ChuckBaggett

"Thanks for announcing that to everyone, Duolingo; greatly appreciated" said Adamo.


dangoodpuns

Adam, the son of Zamenhof, didn't contribute to the Esperanto movement. So, maybe it's a reference.


Cavman144

what a failure.


DeanG20

In the suggested translation "Adam himself built nothing." in English this can have both the nuance of "Adam built absolutely nothing, with or without help from others." OR "Adam may have built something, but if he did it was not by himself." Which nuance is being portrayed here in Esperanto????


Pietro460054

Both. As in most languages, esperanto isnt made to be structurally unambigous. For that you can read about lojban.


salivanto

To me "Adam himself built nothing" is not ambiguous. It very clearly means that he didn't actually build anything. He may have had things named after him - or may have commissioned some buildings which other people built, but he didn't build them.

If we want to say that he had help, we're more likely to say "he didn't build it by himself."

Mem is generally an emphatic particle - sort of a verbal underlining. Yes, it does have the secondary meaning "by oneself without help from others" - but it's usually clear from the context. I wouldn't understand this sentence this way. If I wanted to express the idea that Adam did build things but not by himself, I would say something like:

  • Adamo konstruis nenion sola.
  • Adamo konstruis nenion sen helpo.

cdub4language

Kia pigra homo... tsk tsk, Adamo, helpu la aliajn!


GottfriedK

Would "Adam didn't build anything himself" work as a translation?


trlh

The sentence that made the most sense to me (and was accepted) was: "Adam built nothing by himself"


BGXCB

In english this sentence has nothing to do with other people. Whether other people were involved or not, Adamo did no construction with his own hands. "Himself" and "by himself" are different.


salivanto

It's the same in Esperanto.


MKoyama

Mia patro donis al mi malgrandan prunton de miliono da dolaroj


KannasanAweyl

I wrote 'Adam built himself nothing' and it was marked as correct, but from reading the thread, I am wondering if it should have been marked wrong, because my answer meant 'Adam might have built things for other people, but nothing for himself'


salivanto

My take is that it's not correct. "He built himself nothing" means "he built nothing for himself" which is different.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/himself-mem-or-si/


Lemma1789

I wrote "Adamo himself hasn't built a thing" to avoid a double negative and that was marked wrong. I don't get it.


salivanto

It's a slightly free translation... not the first thing that would have come to mind. "He has built nothing" is not a double negative. If it happens again, you could report it... or you could answer more literally next ime.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.