"They stopped studying languages."

Translation:Ili ĉesis studi lingvojn.

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


cdub4language

:-(

August 29, 2015

jcarpenter11986

What's the difference between halti and ĉesi?

October 6, 2016

salivanto

Halti means to stop moving.

Cxesi means to cease doing something.

  • Mi komencis eniri la vendejon por acxeti cigaredojn, sed mi ekmemoris ke mi cxesis fumi.
  • I started to go into the store to buy cigarettes, but I suddenly remembered that I had quit smoking.
October 6, 2016

donaldo_zouras

How would you say "They stopped to study languages."? As in... "They were playing a game, but they stopped to study languages."

April 13, 2017

Vauasah

You would use "por." Ili ĉesis por studi lingvojn: They stopped in order to study languages.

April 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.