1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They stopped studying langua…

"They stopped studying languages."

Translation:Ili ĉesis studi lingvojn.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


jcarpenter11986

What's the difference between halti and ĉesi?


salivanto

Halti means to stop moving.

Cxesi means to cease doing something.

  • Mi komencis eniri la vendejon por acxeti cigaredojn, sed mi ekmemoris ke mi cxesis fumi.
  • I started to go into the store to buy cigarettes, but I suddenly remembered that I had quit smoking.

DuolityOfMan

My answer of "Ili haltis studi lingvon" was accepted. Is it wrong?


salivanto

Sigh. Yes. It's wrong.


domsalazar0

...but Duo will remind them every day!


donaldo_zouras

How would you say "They stopped to study languages."? As in... "They were playing a game, but they stopped to study languages."


Vauasah

You would use "por." Ili ĉesis por studi lingvojn: They stopped in order to study languages.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.