"Sono le nove e un quarto di mattina."

Translation:It is quarter past nine in the morning.

October 28, 2013

11 Comments


Tigerl1414

Why is this "Sono" for "it is?"

October 28, 2013

Nitram.

in Italian time is expressed with plurals (sono le nove, sono le otto, sono le undici), just look at the number, it is always in plural, and is always feminine.

  • sono le otto - it's eight o'clock.
  • sono le dieci - it's ten o'clock.

the only exception is one, which is expressed in singular:

  • è l'una. - it's one o'clock

questions to use are as follows:

  • che ora è?
  • che ore sono?

you see, that singular "ora" gets singular "è" while plural "ore" gets plural "sono". very logical if you ask me.

to express midnight/noon we use singular as well:

  • è mezzogiorno - it's noon
  • è mezzanotte - it's midnight
October 28, 2013

Tigerl1414

Thank you!

October 29, 2013

NRizel

Beautiful manipulative language

November 11, 2014

Karmaria

This sentence, in English anyway, sounds awkward to me. Shouldn't there be an "a" so that it reads "it is (a) quarter past nine"? Even more awkward was my literal translation, which was accepted, "It's nine and a quarter in the morning" I'm used to hearing, "a quarter past" or "a quarter before." So my question is, where is it normal to hear this English?

February 14, 2014

arbor92

Frank Sinatra didn't think so. "It's quarter to three. There's no one in the place, 'cept you and me. So set 'em up Joe...."

September 19, 2014

musmoulay

that was poetic licence for scanning purposes.

October 7, 2014

emily.simp1

I don't think I've ever heard someone use "a" in that context (in NZ English, nor when I lived in the UK)

March 11, 2014

xyphax

I favor that 'a' quarter past is actually correct. When using fractional parts of something it is appropriate when there is only one part to precede the fraction with the indefinite article 'a'. I would not say 'You are fifth of the way there' but rather ' you are a fifth of the way there'. Similarly, I would not say 'She cuts sixth of the bread' but rather 'She cuts a sixth of the bread'. I don't doubt that in many places in the world it might be spoken differently, but I usually hear 'a quarter past nine in the morning' with the 'a'. (U.S.)

April 5, 2014

HeleneRees

I put It is nine fifteen in the morning. Isn't that the same thing as I was marked wrong

July 14, 2018

LifyaKH

This is what I put too, but now it is accepted

November 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.