"Are you cooking a chicken?"

Translation:Kochst du ein Hähnchen?

January 2, 2013

6 Comments


dvdtknsn

"Kocht Ihr ein Hähnchen?" <- shouldn't this be "ihr" for the informal plural "you"? If so, this shouldn't be a valid answer should it?

January 2, 2013

kyky

Right. If a group of people is addressed informally, it is "ihr". ("Kocht Ihr ein Hähnchen?" would be correct, if a king or someone the like were addressed but that is very archaic.)

January 3, 2013

sufferingrules

I thought verbs were at the conclusion of a sentence...?

April 28, 2013

kyky

In a subclause the finite verb is at the end. This is a yes-no-question. There the verb is at the beginning.

April 28, 2013

AriGilder

How is Hähnchen not accusative?

March 6, 2014

kyky

It is accusative; "wen oder was kochen Sie?" - "Ein Hähnchen."

March 6, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.