1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim dinnéar le mo theaghla…

"Ithim dinnéar le mo theaghlach."

Translation:I eat dinner with my family.

August 29, 2015

4 Comments


Berckoise

I think this should be "Ithim AN dinnéar le mo theaghlach". Any Irish speaker have thoughts on this?


Trodaire

Though I'm not an actual gaeilgeoir I do have thoughts. Since you're not translating to a sentence with a definite article (the) the translated sentence wouldn't need a definite article (an). I eat the dinner = ithim an dinnéar. I eat dinner = ithim dinnéar. There are exceptions where an doesn't translate directly to a definite article in English. "Is maith liom an Nollag" meaning "I like Christmas". I think there's a reason, but I'm not sure what. Hope this helps at least a little bit.


ilmolleggi

All three sample speakers teanglann pronunce theaghlach with an "i" sound like praghas. The speaker here on the other hand pronounces it as if it were tealach.

My question is: how frequent is the "tealach" pronunciation?


LeannanBro

It might just be the dialect I have learned but the pronunciation of dinnéar sounds off and so does theaghlach

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.