"Ni ne estu viktimoj!"

Translation:Let's not be victims!

August 29, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatriciaJH

The correct answer was "we shall not be victims." It rejected "...should not be victims." (reported) Really? And if "should not be" isn't correct, how would one say that?


lingvulo

You're right. "We should not be victims" (and "Let us not be victims") should be correct. This sort of volitional use of "shall" is pretty odd, and not in common use these days. A better translation of "We shall not be victims" would be "Ni ne estos viktimoj".


Leisureguy

The volitional (emphatic) future tense in English is a little odd: In first person (I and we), "shall" is used for the simple future and "will" is used for volitional emphasis. "I shall go" is simply saying that in the future I am going to be going; "I will go" adds that I am promising to go — nothing will stop me.

For second and third person (you, he, she, it, they), it's reversed: the simple future uses "will," the volitional future uses "shall."

https://www.lexico.com/grammar/shall-or-will


gameboy86

I believe you could say "Ni ne devus esti viktimoj" to say "We SHOULD not be victims."


LeitoMonst

Couldn't this also be translated to "We will not be victims."?


Druulian

Here you have estu, which is imperative. We will not.. is declarative and should be translated with estos


CraigRobin8

As estu is an imperative should 'we are not victims' not also be equally valid here, as a declaration?

I know that the -u suffix is often used to express 'let us...' etc. but is there any reason why the above is /not/ a valid interpretation?


Robert918848

It's not valid because:

We are not victims = Ni ne estas viktimoj.

No imperative form.


Cristovao453263

Ni iros trinki pri ĉio! Kiel FlipWilson5000.


KubaWorlap

The revolution has begun. All hail to the owl!


snailsnail1

It makes me think of a coach saying, now let's all go out there and not be victims.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.