Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A language and a dialect are two different things."

Translation:Een taal en een dialect zijn twee verschillende dingen.

3 years ago

5 Comments


SD-77
SD-77

Yeah, but good luck telling the difference sometimes.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The easiest way to distinguish them is probably this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/A_language_is_a_dialect_with_an_army_and_navy

3 years ago

SD-77
SD-77

Always a good rule of thumb.

3 years ago

AndrewSnijders

Why doesn't andere work here? Is it a definition thing or common use thing?

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

I think "twee andere dingen " would mean "two other things" or "two more things" as in "Instead of appels, I brought two other things (neither of which is appels)" or "in addition to the book, thare are two more things (which are not the book) on the shelf". So, in this case, a language and a dialect are "verschillende" from each other, rather than "andere" from some third thing.

9 months ago