Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who has the water?"

Translation:Hvem har vannet?

3 years ago

5 Comments


MRusna
MRusna

It's showing me vatnet not vannet. Why?

9 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"vatn" is also water in Bokmål.
Duolingo just showed another alternate answer for you.

1 month ago

tarsh1438

why is it vannet and not vannen? can anyone explain to me please? thank you very much

3 years ago

JegHeterKordian

Because "vann" is intetkjønn (neuter) noun. Therefore et vann - a water / vannet - the water.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'vann' is a neuter noun.

3 years ago