"Who has the water?"

Translation:Hvem har vannet?

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


MRusna

It's showing me vatnet not vannet. Why?

January 8, 2018

NattKullav1

"vatn" is also water in Bokmål.
Duolingo just showed another alternate answer for you.

August 23, 2018

tarsh1438

why is it vannet and not vannen? can anyone explain to me please? thank you very much

August 29, 2015

JegHeterKordian

Because "vann" is intetkjønn (neuter) noun. Therefore et vann - a water / vannet - the water.

August 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'vann' is a neuter noun.

August 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.