1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Who has the water?"

"Who has the water?"

Translation:Hvem har vannet?

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


tarsh1438

why is it vannet and not vannen? can anyone explain to me please? thank you very much


JegHeterKordian

Because "vann" is intetkjønn (neuter) noun. Therefore et vann - a water / vannet - the water.


fveldig

'vann' is a neuter noun.


MRusna

It's showing me vatnet not vannet. Why?


NattKullav1

"vatn" is also water in Bokmål.
Duolingo just showed another alternate answer for you.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.