"It is pepper."

Translation:Det er pepper.

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


morganclayman

Can anybody tell me the difference between den and det? I can't seem to figure it out.

January 24, 2017

Delphinine

Den = "it, that" when referring to grammatically masculine or feminine nouns

Det = "it, that" when referring to grammatically neuter nouns

July 29, 2017

coolmindguy

can i say "den er pepper"??

August 29, 2015

fveldig
Mod

No, but you could say "Den er et pepper", meaning "That (thing) is a kind of pepper".

August 29, 2015

coolmindguy

takk!!!!!!! :)

August 30, 2015

bharris050

why is this not " er en pepper"?

November 6, 2016

vitya93

Cause that means 'is a pepper' without the 'It' word

May 11, 2017

Anubus11

Really? I thought it was a shoe

June 22, 2017

Vanderboom18

It sounds like 'de er pepper' to me:(

July 26, 2018

trudeam

The t in det is silent. Pronunciation of "det" = it/that = de(h) Pronunciation of "de" = they = dee/dı

April 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.