"It is pepper."

Translation:Det er pepper.

August 29, 2015

13 Comments


morganclayman

Can anybody tell me the difference between den and det? I can't seem to figure it out.


Delphinine

Den = "it, that" when referring to grammatically masculine or feminine nouns

Det = "it, that" when referring to grammatically neuter nouns


tillman_gp

I get that but it doesn't take "Den er pepper". Pepper is a masculine noun because you'd say "en pepper" not "et pepper". So wouldn't you use den?


trudeam

I had to look it up - because to me (as a native speaker of Norwegian) pepper is neuter and uncountable - but I see the dictionary listing it as masculine. So I wouldn't say "et pepper", but I'd say "pepperet" in the definite form. Not pepperen, but apparently that's allowed.

However, I don't think that's the point here. This "det" would be an "empty subject" of the sentence - like "it" in "it is raining" (det regner). Such an "empty subject" will always be "det" in Norwegian, regardless of the gender of the nouns in the sentence.


tillman_gp

I understand now. Tusen takk. You would use "det" because you haven't introduced "pepper" yet. So you'd say "det er pepper, den er god". You use "den" when reffering directly to the pepper.


coolmindguy

can i say "den er pepper"??


fveldig

No, but you could say "Den er et pepper", meaning "That (thing) is a kind of pepper".


bharris050

why is this not " er en pepper"?


vitya93

Cause that means 'is a pepper' without the 'It' word


Vanderboom18

It sounds like 'de er pepper' to me:(


trudeam

The t in det is silent. Pronunciation of "det" = it/that = de(h) Pronunciation of "de" = they = dee/dı


[deactivated user]

    oh, and just something to say, a way to remember "set er" is to remember it as "determine", and it is is determining something.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.