"Iu fiksis la seĝon al la planko."

Translation:Somebody attached the chair to the floor.

August 29, 2015

8 Comments


seancenarox

Li nur ŝercis!

February 20, 2017

djzeus01

Would Io mean something different?

August 29, 2015

johmue

Yes: "something".

August 29, 2015

CameronAvocado

to clarify @johmue, some non-specific thing

December 2, 2015

AgentDeepSix

What does this sentence even mean? Seems like gibberish

February 14, 2017

texas2pugs

I suppose it means when someone super-glues a chair to the floor, as a prank. You never know when you might be faced with that situation.

June 10, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

Or when you go to a restaurant and realize that you can't shift your chair closer to the table (and usually the table as well)

December 11, 2017

MaxIssaKitsune

"Tio estis ege amuza ŝerco," diris neniu, iam ajn.

March 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.