1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "What do you read?"

"What do you read?"

Translation:O que você lê?

January 2, 2013

33 Comments


vitorbdiniz

I am Brazilian and the correct is "O que você lê?". "Que você lê?" Is not correct. We often use "o" before "que" (e.g. "o que você faz?", "o que te incomoda"), because when we use "verbos transitivos diretos" we need to use "o que".


natigh

It's você lê o que incorrect?


gabriela_fv

No, it's correct. But in the end of the question is "quê": Você lê o quê?


annekarakash

Shouldn't "O que você lê" also be correct?


mzattoni

"Que você lê" is wrong!


Alf-Sawman

Hello, natives, I know it's not always easy, but if possible you should try to explain (or at least generalise/exemplify) why the versions not correct are not correct. In this case, as a foreigner I just feel/sense that I need the "O" first on "O que", but I'd really appreciate if anybody could explain why... Thanks a lot! :-)


Mesmorino

As I understand it, "O que" = "What", and "Que" = "That", so I always put the O when I want to write "what".

I think Duo would accept "Que" at the beginning of a sentence to mean "what", and I'm pretty sure native speakers would understand you, but I'm not quite sure that it's right. Same for things like "a sua/o seu", I always add the prepositions even when Duo says its okay not to.

I may end up sounding formal and stilted, but I won't be wrong! haha


Alf-Sawman

Hello! I don't completely agree with you, and regarding your last example (o seu/a sua), this is clearly not a grammatical rule, but more of a questionof how specific you want to be when pointing to the followingnoun/objective (if you're stressing the uniqueness/specificity of the thing that is his/hers/yours).

However, my previous posting was meant as a request to the native speakers to help explain the rule. For this lesson both "Que" and "O que" is grammatically correct, but I would very much like to have some info on whether any guidelines exist on when to use 'O' other than our individual gut feeling... :-)


PatrickDaSilva

German is my fifth language, and I'm currently re-learning my portuguese because I lost it over time and I want to speak with my family in Portuguese again. That being said, I've learned something about languages : "explanations", with details and such, are useless. They're fun, but the real way to learn a language is to memorize everything by heart. The only thing people can point out to you is where are your mistakes and when/how you're wrong or not or when to use/not use something ; sometimes a translation helps, but it doesn't always exist. The good answers are those who do precisely that.


amhedh

What is the difference between asking "o que você lê" and "que você lê" ?


gabriela_fv

I'm brazilian and nobody says "Que você lê?" e.e


Mesmorino

Well, what do they say?


gabriela_fv

"O que você lê?" (:


Gaspard

They are both correct. I think "O que você lê?" is a way to stress the question, and sounds more natural to me. "Que você lê?" sounds odd for some reason. I think "Que livro você lê?" works better.


Alf-Sawman

In case of "which book" in your last example, I think I would also exchange 'que' for 'qual'.


vitorbdiniz

"Que você lê?" Is wrong. That is the difference


eglimp

Why was it ok to say 'O que bebem os homens?' in a previous exercise, but is wrong to say here 'O que lê você?' ?? Could a native speaker enlighten me a bit about word order? Obrigada!


Mesmorino

I'm not a native speaker, but in my (very limited) experience both of those sound wrong- They translate as "what drinks the men" and "what reads you", respectively. If Duo accepted "O que bebem os homens" I would flag that as it's not how I would translate "what do the men drink". I would write it as "O que os homens bebem"


eglimp

Thanks for your thoughts...I'm a native English speaker, and the only foreign language I speak fluently is modern Greek, which is not a Romance language, so sometimes my instincts are wrong... e.g in Greek one might vary the word order to emphasize an aspect of the question, 'o que bebem os homens?' because you want to learn what is in that bottle that the men you are talking about have on their table.... ,'o que os homens bebem?' when you are getting ready to serve your drinks and you want to know what the men want as opposed to,say, the women.... I have a tendency to pull this one in my Portuguese translations, and certainly do not want to strengthen a bad habit. Actually this is the aspect I love most about learning a foreign language - the 'art' of inflection/emphasis in real usage.... Turns out I learn more from the mistakes I make on Duolingo than on the questions I get right the first time!


Alf-Sawman

Actually, you can do a little of the same in Portuguese, and honestly I wouldn't say "O que bebem os homens?" are really wrong. However, I cannot explain why the same order is really wrong in this lesson....it just sounds very unnatural. Note that they same shift in word order also takes place for placement of adjectives, i.e. they can appear before or after the nouns they are describing. I haven't found any clear rules on these things yet, and as you probably have understood, I'm not a native, hence do not represent the one, single and full truth!

Examples:

  • Ela veste o novo vestido. > The verb comes before the objective of the sentence (what is she wearing?), and the adjective is preceding the noun it is describing (novo vestido)
  • Ela comprou umas meias brancas. > In this case, the adjective is following the noun it is describing.
  • O que disse o professor ao aluno? > Here's a question starting with "o que" where I think it's ok to have the verb preceding the subjective of the sentence (but it's also ok to say "O que o professor disse ao aluno?", I think).

eglimp

Obrigada pelo seu comentário útil... It reminds me that the actual process of learning to successfully use a foreign language involves a great deal of exposure, mistakes (and occasional chagrin if they are really embarrassing ones), and the help of thoughtful people willing to take time to explain the whys and hows of fixing those mistakes - there are many of you in Duolingo's 'Portuguese Pavillion'! I know I should start writing these posts in my bad Portuguese if I want to make some real progress...planning to dare to enforce that soon.


chet.deubn

o que ....is the correct one from Brazilians I spoke with when kiving there


MariaSilfverberg

I am trying to learn portugues as spoken in Portugal, so it would be nice to hear somebody comment from that Point of view. O que or only que in Portugal?


JCMcGee

Duolingo is gonna cry soon....not because I got everything wrong in this difficult lesson....but because I got in a bad mood and kicked him in the nuts.


Thollgranne

I put "Que voce leem?". Duo said "Que voces leem?" Was correct. How am I suppoed to know if we are talking about one you or many yous?


Mesmorino

Like in the answer given, one "you" is "le", and many yous is "leem". So your answer was wrong, it should have been either "Que voce le" or "Que voces leem". "Voce leem" is wrong.

As for how you're supposed to know, well you're not- This is why Duo accepts both answers, it is an ambiguous question


quicksplash9

I thought "qual" also means "what". Why can't qual be used?


Andrew48

It's a little bit difficult to explain, but since it seems to be the same as in French, I'll try. When it's a general "what" you use "que" (i.e. when it's a pronoun). When it's an adjective, you use "qual." For example, "Qual livro você lê?" but as we see in the currect sentence, "O que você lê?"


Jer590065

Nobody would say "O que lê você?"


Paulenrique

A native speaker would probably not use it...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.