"Вона режисер чи актриса?"

Translation:Is she a director or an actress?

August 29, 2015

6 Comments


Cosadsa

Vinnfred, thank you for your concise and clear answer. I had not seen this explanation anywhere else.

January 25, 2016

ccvqc

Why is "Is she the director or an actress" wrong?

August 29, 2015

SergioRuido

Why would you use a definite article for one and an indefinite article for the other?

August 29, 2015

ccvqc

in the context of a performance, there is usually one director and multiple actors/actresses.

August 31, 2015

Cosadsa

Why is "абo" considered wrong?

January 20, 2016

Vinnfred

You usually use або in affirmative sentences (Вона режисер або актриса) in the meaning "I am not sure who she is, but she must be either one or the other (and not both)". You know, like "It's either me or him!" (або я, або він). But it's not typically used in questions

January 23, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.