"Вона режисер чи актриса?"

Translation:Is she a director or an actress?

3 years ago

7 Comments


ccvqc
ccvqc

Why is "Is she the director or an actress" wrong?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

Why would you use a definite article for one and an indefinite article for the other?

3 years ago

ccvqc
ccvqc

in the context of a performance, there is usually one director and multiple actors/actresses.

3 years ago

Cosadsa

Vinnfred, thank you for your concise and clear answer. I had not seen this explanation anywhere else.

2 years ago

PetroLev

„Режисерка чи акторка“?

2 years ago

Cosadsa

Why is "абo" considered wrong?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

You usually use або in affirmative sentences (Вона режисер або актриса) in the meaning "I am not sure who she is, but she must be either one or the other (and not both)". You know, like "It's either me or him!" (або я, або він). But it's not typically used in questions

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.