1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Kakek adalah ayah saya."

"Kakek adalah ayah saya."

Terjemahan:Grandfather is my father.

August 29, 2015

11 Komentar


joeHF

This is a very unnatural sentence. English doesn't really use "grandfather" to mean any older man in the way that some other languages do. Grandfather is pretty much only "a parent's father".

The only way for this to make sense in English, would be talking to your son/daughter, and saying your grandfather is my father.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report with the report button! I hope they'll fix it. Could the other way be "Grandad is my father"?


joeHF

I have reported it.

"Grandad is my father" does not work well either. The same as with "grandfather", it would mean "My grandad is my father" - which is impossible without time travel.

I think the Bahasa is saying "That old man is my father"


AllenGudono

That moment when your granddad married your mom..


My23cr

Kalimatnya aneh banget...


HusenudinN

Kenapa gak boleh pakai an di depannya ?


muhajaya

Kenapa pake an? Dan kalau pun mau pake seseorang, pake nya "a" aja, soalnya an itu buat subject yg depannya huruf vokal (a,i,u,e,o)


HadriawanA

keluarga macam apa ini? kakeknya adalah ayahnya, berarti kakeknya dengan ibunya? ahh sudahlah.. lol


Mariana768229

Mungkin, dia bertemu kakek**trs dia tanyak? Kakek? Kakek adalah ayah saya


Fayesilvy16

gmna si kalimatnya wkwk

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai