"Li atendas nin."

Translation:He is waiting for us.

August 29, 2015

22 Comments


JRWbqD

Why isn't "He waits on us" acceptable?

November 7, 2015

AldenDavidson

"He waits on us" generally means a waiter serving you, whereas "atendas/wait for" seems to be used as simply waiting for someone, e.g. to catch up, to meet you somewhere, etc.

March 22, 2016

Suprenlevi

That is what I want to know..

January 11, 2016

Mouxon

What is the difference between wait and await?

August 29, 2015

lingvulo

In English, wait isn't transitive on its own, but await is. (Note also that await is sort of old-fashioned). So you could say:

(1) He waits for us.

(2) He awaits us.

But not:

(3) *He waits us.

(4) *He awaits for us.

(I'm using the asterisks to mark sentences as ungrammatical.)

Esperanto atendi behaves just like English await--you don't need to put a preposition before the person or thing being waited for. In fact, you can't put a preposition there.

August 30, 2015

Mouxon

Thank you! ☺

September 3, 2015

lingvulo

Nedankinde!

September 3, 2015

Bellaby

well it seems to come from, and work the same as, the word 'to attend'. The man attends his boss. Not that that is used in modern speech though

September 6, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

English "to wait" can be transitive if it's being used to mean a waiter doing his job I think

November 8, 2015

lingvulo

Yes and no. There's an expression "to wait tables", in which case "wait" seems truly transitive. So you can say "The waiter has been waiting tables for years." But in another sense of "to wait" in the restaurant-work sense, you have to ues "on", so "The waiter waited on the customers" but not "*The waiter waited the customers."

November 13, 2015

RichDuke

No, int the sentence "The waiter has been waiting tables for years", "waiting" is an adverb that modifies the verb phrase "has been".

June 4, 2018

Flipox

Thank you for this good answer.

But if someone answer "he waits us", even if it is not "good english" he proved that he has perfectly understood the esperanto sentence.

Could "he waits us" an "almost correct" answer insted of a "wrong one" ?

Because english is not my native language, I have more difficulties in this course with the english thant with the esperanto...

April 11, 2016

Tibano.d

Thanks !

April 28, 2017

Vegemighty

Can you say Li atendas al ni

August 30, 2015

lingvulo

No, atendi just takes a direct object, not a prepositional phrase. And note that it can only mean to wait for--it can't be used to mean to attend (to), which would be prizorgi.

August 30, 2015

Sculptor94

Why isn't their any word for 'for' in Esperanto in this sentence?

October 31, 2015

HentieTheart

I'm not sure. It seems that"Li atendas por ni" should be acceptable, but don't take my word for it.

November 13, 2015

lingvulo

No, atendi isn't like English wait. It's incorrect with por.

November 13, 2015

HentieTheart

Thank you. I was wondering about that :)

November 16, 2015

Tyler261811

Could one say, "li atendas por ni?

November 25, 2017

ronlin2808

kiel gxi estas "li atendas nin" kaj ne "li atendas al ni"?

August 11, 2018

fidelizzz

No sound. I reported it on 17 Oct 2018. (The server is returning 403 Forbidden)

October 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.