1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li atendas nin."

"Li atendas nin."

Translation:He is waiting for us.

August 29, 2015

19 Comments


JRWbqD

Why isn't "He waits on us" acceptable?


AldenDavidson

"He waits on us" generally means a waiter serving you, whereas "atendas/wait for" seems to be used as simply waiting for someone, e.g. to catch up, to meet you somewhere, etc.


Suprenlevi

That is what I want to know..


Mouxon

What is the difference between wait and await?


lingvulo

In English, wait isn't transitive on its own, but await is. (Note also that await is sort of old-fashioned). So you could say:

(1) He waits for us.

(2) He awaits us.

But not:

(3) *He waits us.

(4) *He awaits for us.

(I'm using the asterisks to mark sentences as ungrammatical.)

Esperanto atendi behaves just like English await--you don't need to put a preposition before the person or thing being waited for. In fact, you can't put a preposition there.


Bellaby

well it seems to come from, and work the same as, the word 'to attend'. The man attends his boss. Not that that is used in modern speech though


Ungewitig_Wiht

English "to wait" can be transitive if it's being used to mean a waiter doing his job I think


lingvulo

Yes and no. There's an expression "to wait tables", in which case "wait" seems truly transitive. So you can say "The waiter has been waiting tables for years." But in another sense of "to wait" in the restaurant-work sense, you have to ues "on", so "The waiter waited on the customers" but not "*The waiter waited the customers."


Flipox

Thank you for this good answer.

But if someone answer "he waits us", even if it is not "good english" he proved that he has perfectly understood the esperanto sentence.

Could "he waits us" an "almost correct" answer insted of a "wrong one" ?

Because english is not my native language, I have more difficulties in this course with the english thant with the esperanto...


Vegemighty

Can you say Li atendas al ni


lingvulo

No, atendi just takes a direct object, not a prepositional phrase. And note that it can only mean to wait for--it can't be used to mean to attend (to), which would be prizorgi.


Sculptor94

Why isn't their any word for 'for' in Esperanto in this sentence?


HentieTheart

I'm not sure. It seems that"Li atendas por ni" should be acceptable, but don't take my word for it.


lingvulo

No, atendi isn't like English wait. It's incorrect with por.


HentieTheart

Thank you. I was wondering about that :)


Tyler261811

Could one say, "li atendas por ni?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.