1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Are you jealous of me?"

"Are you jealous of me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ĵaluzas pri mi?

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


Naylor1993

Kial ne "cxu vi jxaluzas min"?


mihxal

No, "estas" is an intransitive verb so it can't have a direct object which is marked with accusative.

Ĉu vi ĵaluzas pri mi? = Ĉu vi estas ĵaluza pri mi?


SquirlRat

'Ĉu vi ĵaluzas min' is accepted at the moment. I don't know enough to know if that should be reported as being in error though.


zerozeroone

There are examples of ĵaluzi being used with -n out in the world.

From Tekstaro de Esperanto:
...li ĵaluzos sian edzinon...
Kaj ni ĉiuj ĵaluzas vin...

From Reta Vortaro:
...kiuj ĵaluzas ŝian virton!


andrewgtreantos

Why al in Ĉu vi ĵaluzas al mi?


JakeH1

I'm assuming because you don't jealous a person, but feel it for a person.


claire_resurgent

From what I remember from PAG (I'm a little too lazy to look it up right now.)

"Pri" describes feelings that are experienced in words and "al" with feelings that are experienced without words. However, this distinction is more of a stylistic and metaphorical one than a grammatical, and they are often interchangeable.


letruca

I think that It's not so convenient to write an adjective like a verb, so I prefer normally to write "ĉu vi estas ĵaluza pri mi?"


linda539285

Why not jaluza de mi?


K.pensulo

De has many uses to convey specific things. In this case, pri is better.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.