"Are you jealous of me?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ĵaluzas pri mi?

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


Naylor1993

Kial ne "cxu vi jxaluzas min"?

August 29, 2015

mihxal

No, "estas" is an intransitive verb so it can't have a direct object which is marked with accusative.

Ĉu vi ĵaluzas pri mi? = Ĉu vi estas ĵaluza pri mi?

August 29, 2015

SquirlRat

'Ĉu vi ĵaluzas min' is accepted at the moment. I don't know enough to know if that should be reported as being in error though.

November 30, 2015

zerozeroone

There are examples of ĵaluzi being used with -n out in the world.

From Tekstaro de Esperanto:
...li ĵaluzos sian edzinon...
Kaj ni ĉiuj ĵaluzas vin...

From Reta Vortaro:
...kiuj ĵaluzas ŝian virton!

March 12, 2016

andrewgtreantos

Why al in Ĉu vi ĵaluzas al mi?

September 5, 2015

JakeH1

I'm assuming because you don't jealous a person, but feel it for a person.

November 6, 2015

claire_resurgent

From what I remember from PAG (I'm a little too lazy to look it up right now.)

"Pri" describes feelings that are experienced in words and "al" with feelings that are experienced without words. However, this distinction is more of a stylistic and metaphorical one than a grammatical, and they are often interchangeable.

September 26, 2016

letruca

I think that It's not so convenient to write an adjective like a verb, so I prefer normally to write "ĉu vi estas ĵaluza pri mi?"

August 31, 2016

linda539285

Why not jaluza de mi?

December 2, 2016

tumbleweed67

De has many uses to convey specific things. In this case, pri is better.

November 2, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.