"Did your phone possibly ring?"

Translation:Ĉu eble via telefono sonoris?

August 29, 2015

5 Comments


robot-dreams

Does the position of the "eble" make a difference (the way the position of a "ne" would make a difference)?

May 8, 2016

salivanto

Sort of. It's true that adverbs generally (not always) come before the word they modify. This makes a big difference with "ne" but not as big a difference with "eble".

Did perhaps YOUR phone ring? Did perhaps your PHONE ring (and not the door)? Did your phone perhaps RING (and not give a low battery beep)?

Without a clear context to back it up, I doubt people would notice the difference.

May 9, 2016

RobertSmit512798

What's wrong with "Ĉu via telefono sonoreblis?"

September 18, 2017

donaldo_zouras

Over enthusiastic use of the ability to combine words into one which makes it more difficult to parse the meaning. (My opinion, I am certainly not an expert.)

January 13, 2018

salivanto

I would say this is a good answer. To it, I would add that in this specific case, it's not just difficult to parse correctly, but if you do find the correct parsing, it doesn't match the original sentence.

"Sonoreblis" could arguably mean "estis sonorebla" - and "sonorebla" is not a meaningful word. "Sonorigebla" would mean "ringable" but "sonorebla" is nonsense.

January 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.