1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Did your phone possibly ring…

"Did your phone possibly ring?"

Translation:Ĉu eble via telefono sonoris?

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


Fantomius

I tried " Ĉu via telefono eblis sonori?" but it was rejected.

Would that have worked?


zerozeroone

My take on the meanings:
Ĉu eble via telefono sonoris? = Did your phone possibly ring?
Ĉu via telefono eblis sonori? = Did your phone have the possibility of ringing?


vikungen

No, that is wrong.


Fantomius

Since "possibly" is an adverb (it ends in "ly") the "eble" form is a better choice here.

(And I'm not completely sure about this, but "eblis/eblas/eblos" might be reserved for "intangible 'it'," as in "It is possible that...". Does anyone agree or disagree with this?)


robot-dreams

Does the position of the "eble" make a difference (the way the position of a "ne" would make a difference)?


salivanto

Sort of. It's true that adverbs generally (not always) come before the word they modify. This makes a big difference with "ne" but not as big a difference with "eble".

Did perhaps YOUR phone ring? Did perhaps your PHONE ring (and not the door)? Did your phone perhaps RING (and not give a low battery beep)?

Without a clear context to back it up, I doubt people would notice the difference.


RobertSmit512798

What's wrong with "Ĉu via telefono sonoreblis?"


donaldo_zouras

Over enthusiastic use of the ability to combine words into one which makes it more difficult to parse the meaning. (My opinion, I am certainly not an expert.)


salivanto

I would say this is a good answer. To it, I would add that in this specific case, it's not just difficult to parse correctly, but if you do find the correct parsing, it doesn't match the original sentence.

"Sonoreblis" could arguably mean "estis sonorebla" - and "sonorebla" is not a meaningful word. "Sonorigebla" would mean "ringable" but "sonorebla" is nonsense.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.