"Demander quoi ?"

Translation:Ask for what?

1/2/2013, 5:57:38 PM

33 Comments


Flanny-chan
Plus

Would there be a difference in pronunciation between "demander" and "demandez"? When I had to listen to the French sentence and write it down, I thought this was an imperative.

6/8/2013, 8:47:13 AM

Melarish
Plus

My French friend says they're pronounced exactly the same.

3/9/2014, 7:32:38 PM

boringtomi

Yes, but wouldn’t it be “Demandez-VOUS quoi” in that case?

5/11/2014, 10:16:16 AM

lukman.A

Ah, BTW, you mean, "Vous demandez quoi"?

6/13/2014, 9:15:24 AM

Flanny-chan
Plus

No, I don't mean "Vous demandez quoi", I mean the imperative: Demandez quoi.

6/13/2014, 9:18:39 AM

sharkshadow

I guess contextual clues would help comprehend the right meaning if this ever comes in a text.

But if you are translating, then it does not matter to get the right meaning. And after all they both translate into the same words in English.

8/13/2016, 5:29:38 PM

nucl3arsnke

Why the infinitive here? Seems like this would mean "to ask what" but I can see that it doesn't, so, why?

3/13/2014, 5:48:26 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

It seems like the sort of thing you say in response to hearing something but not believing it, so you ask for it to be repeated. "Ask what?"

3/7/2015, 3:08:18 AM

ramanujan3

i am super confused on this. Without context, I don't understand what the English "Ask what?" could mean nor why there is only an infinitive in the French case. Who is the subject of "Demander" and "Ask" here?

5/7/2014, 4:59:37 PM

daxik

request what? Why is it not accepted?

6/8/2014, 7:14:14 PM

ZuzanaLagova

i wrote the same translation, but why is it wrong?

6/11/2014, 1:21:35 PM

Brokendrak

Should have been accepted

12/30/2017, 6:14:13 PM

maartenvg

Should "What to ask?" be accepted too? Or would that be "Qu'est-ce que demander?"

2/17/2013, 5:33:15 PM

Brokendrak

You answered your own question :)

12/30/2017, 6:15:02 PM

Sandra.Jacobsen

Where is sitesurf when we need him?

7/3/2014, 3:35:36 AM

JDK1000

I'm pretty sure Sitesurf is a "her".

8/27/2014, 10:38:09 PM

boringtomi

Yes she is...

8/28/2014, 3:03:58 AM

Viola-Z

Ii is right also 'What are you asking for?"

3/14/2013, 1:47:34 PM

lukman.A

cmiiw

What are you asking for? = "Qu'est-ce que vous demandez?" or "vous demandez quoi?"

6/13/2014, 9:17:10 AM

clivegreen

i don't see why this can't be an imperative, and if the pronunciation is identical it could be equally correct

5/5/2014, 10:00:13 PM

Rocketboy1313

This one is strange. Is this something common in French that translates poorly?

1/9/2017, 2:00:43 AM

DmytroShkr

Just for curiosity's sake I gave 'What to request?' (second option in the list of hints on mouse over) and lost a heart. Does that imply that only the first hint is the best?

6/24/2013, 11:31:14 AM

wildengel

Perhaps if you had put "request for what?" Is would have been accepted. Also, your "what to request" sounds like something a person would say or think to themselves in reverie or exasperation rather than a proper question in English.

5/16/2014, 6:04:11 PM

Konim96

Can I say, "Demander ME quoi ?" as in "Ask ME what? " ( I know it is incorrect in this translation, I am just wondering if it is correct to say it like this in general ).

9/9/2014, 12:21:44 PM

Sabina436635

Why not "Ask about what?" ?

9/2/2015, 6:36:57 AM

ThomasGabr13

'What are you asking for?' is not accepted, but why? It could be the same question, but 'Ask for what?' is rather ambiguous.

1/24/2017, 3:35:41 PM

drjanety

What about "What is being asked?"

7/16/2017, 12:35:10 PM

MarkEast1

I agree that "what are you asking for?" should be accepted. The problem, as someone elucidated in another post, is that no context is provided. "Ask what?" could be a response to a command, but that question almost always starts with "And" -- the same goes for "Ask for what?" "Demander quoi?" feels like it's a initial interrogative sentence and not a response. I suppose that "For what are you asking?" should also be accepted, less someone has quibbles with ending a sentence in a preposition.

11/9/2017, 11:25:04 PM

PrmExr2487

Ne demandez pas ce que votre pays peut faire pour vous; Demandez ce que vous pouvez faire pour votre pays.

8/2/2018, 10:59:36 PM

Mike611808

what are you asking for? or what do you want? seem to be appropriate translations

12/15/2018, 11:29:20 PM

Sjaitkaas

Is "What to demand?" also right?

1/2/2013, 5:57:38 PM

igmcmillan

You normally use « exiger » for "to demand". « Demander » is softer.

4/18/2013, 8:21:28 PM

nonstopneil

Demander is a tough one.... Honestly think about it as to ask and not to demand. Its kind of a false friend

1/9/2013, 2:54:56 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.