1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Demander quoi ?"

"Demander quoi ?"

Translation:Ask for what?

January 2, 2013

27 Comments


Flanny-chan

Would there be a difference in pronunciation between "demander" and "demandez"? When I had to listen to the French sentence and write it down, I thought this was an imperative.


Melarish

My French friend says they're pronounced exactly the same.


boringtomi

Yes, but wouldn’t it be “Demandez-VOUS quoi” in that case?


NewClearSnake

Why the infinitive here? Seems like this would mean "to ask what" but I can see that it doesn't, so, why?


ag3n7_z3r0

It seems like the sort of thing you say in response to hearing something but not believing it, so you ask for it to be repeated. "Ask what?"


ramanujan3

i am super confused on this. Without context, I don't understand what the English "Ask what?" could mean nor why there is only an infinitive in the French case. Who is the subject of "Demander" and "Ask" here?


daxik

request what? Why is it not accepted?


ZuzanaLagova

i wrote the same translation, but why is it wrong?


Brokendrak

Should have been accepted


maartenvg

Should "What to ask?" be accepted too? Or would that be "Qu'est-ce que demander?"


Brokendrak

You answered your own question :)


Sandra.Jacobsen

Where is sitesurf when we need him?


JDK1000

I'm pretty sure Sitesurf is a "her".


Viola-Z

Ii is right also 'What are you asking for?"


lukman.A

cmiiw

What are you asking for? = "Qu'est-ce que vous demandez?" or "vous demandez quoi?"


clivegreen

i don't see why this can't be an imperative, and if the pronunciation is identical it could be equally correct


Rocketboy1313

This one is strange. Is this something common in French that translates poorly?


DmytroShkr

Just for curiosity's sake I gave 'What to request?' (second option in the list of hints on mouse over) and lost a heart. Does that imply that only the first hint is the best?


wildengel

Perhaps if you had put "request for what?" Is would have been accepted. Also, your "what to request" sounds like something a person would say or think to themselves in reverie or exasperation rather than a proper question in English.


Konim96

Can I say, "Demander ME quoi ?" as in "Ask ME what? " ( I know it is incorrect in this translation, I am just wondering if it is correct to say it like this in general ).


Sabina436635

Why not "Ask about what?" ?


ThomasGabr13

'What are you asking for?' is not accepted, but why? It could be the same question, but 'Ask for what?' is rather ambiguous.


drjanety

What about "What is being asked?"


MarkEast1

I agree that "what are you asking for?" should be accepted. The problem, as someone elucidated in another post, is that no context is provided. "Ask what?" could be a response to a command, but that question almost always starts with "And" -- the same goes for "Ask for what?" "Demander quoi?" feels like it's a initial interrogative sentence and not a response. I suppose that "For what are you asking?" should also be accepted, less someone has quibbles with ending a sentence in a preposition.


PrmExr2487

Ne demandez pas ce que votre pays peut faire pour vous; Demandez ce que vous pouvez faire pour votre pays.


Mike611808

what are you asking for? or what do you want? seem to be appropriate translations

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.