1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La instruisto preparas novan…

"La instruisto preparas novan metodon por lerni lingvojn."

Translation:The teacher prepares a new method for learning languages.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


jasperholden

Estas Duolingo? :)


WyattSchol

Cxu gi estas Duolingo?


Taloua

Sed tiu cxi metodo neniam estos tiel efika kiel la de Duolingo !


Icystrider

Can we say "La instruisto PRETAS novan metodon por lerni lingvojn." (and is there a slight difference?)


mihxal

No, it would mean "The teacher is ready a new method for learning languages." So the sentence would be ungrammatical.


lingvulo

Mihxal is right--you can't say that, because preti means 'to be ready'. But you could say "La instruisto pretigas novan metodon por lerni lingvojn", with pretigi formed using the suffix -ig 'cause'.


AaronKurz

Duolingo classroom? ;)


Kliphph

Cerbo-enfiksitaĵa lingvo-mikroĉipo. Brain-implanted language-microchip.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.