"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?"

Translation:Are there any beaches in Hungary?

August 29, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


serkandeniiz

beach means plaj in turkish... kumsal is more coast or shore...


AlexinNotTurkey

"beach" is actually a pretty generic term in English and we use it for most places with sand by the side of the ocean (just like "kumsal"). It can be rocks as well though.

It doesn't have to be a tourist destination for recreation like "plaj." "sahil/kıyı" are more like shore/coast (although there are a lot of blurred lines here).

There is definitely not a 1 to 1 correlation between all of these words in Turkish and English.


Ron97978

As a native English speaker (Australian) I would not say so. 'Beach' refers to a sandy, or perhaps pebbly, area of seaside. Not rocky, not a general term for coastline.


SaidHanbal

Salam Can you help please var mı means is there why the correct answar Are there how to explain this Thanks


Marie_goforit

Let me quote Anna from a comment below:
"Is there any...?" for uncountable entities, "Are there any...?" for countable items.
---> So in English you should use the plural form "are there."

"var mı" can have both meanings "is there" and "are there" depending on the context.


RyuYan

"var" itself doesn't express singular or plural.

German phrase "Es gibt" is same with Turkish. And so are Japanese, Korean and Chinese.


TugrulAtes

"Plaj" is a human-developed beach with services, such as a resort beach.

"Kumsal" is any beach, even an inaccessible one for example.


Keith_Bowes

It reminds me of a conversation I participated in on Facebook a while back, about the difference between Esperanto "plaĝo" and "strando"; Reta Vortaro lists them as synonyms but Wikipedia notes a difference the same as as between Turkish "kumsal" and "plaj" (that is, "strando" is any beach, where "plaĝo" is a human-developed beach).


v.ivanov

Ankaŭ mi komprenas la diferencon tiel.


suanyang

Oh, so like plage in French.


Hartwigr

Why can't I say "Does Hungary have beaches?"?


Danika_Dakika

That is just a different sentence -- in both languages. "Macaristan'ın kumsalları var mı?"


MarksAaron

There are beaches on Lake Balaton, I'm assuming


BlintTakcs10

Evet, biçok macar diyorlar Göl Balaton'un adi "Macar deniz" :)


ShumaylAhmad

Can I use sahil instead?


Akash_Polyglot

The word "Any" here ..denotes where ?


OrianaDaz

I thought the correct answer wasn't in plural.


Samia732007

Credits to https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Mariane584083.

I see THE birds"="kuşları görürüm", because "birds" is definite object, "kuş" at accusative case. "I see A bird" or "i see birds"="kuş görürüm", "birds" indefinite/unspecific object, at nominative case. "I see ONE bird"="bir kuş görürüm". "I seeTWO birds"="iki kuş görürüm" "kuş" remains at singular after a number. "I see A LOT of birds"="çok kuş görürüm", "kuş" at singular because "a lot" is a quantifier, like a number. "The birds or Birds are small animals"="kuşlar küçük hayvanlardır", "kuşlar" is subject. "A bird is a small animal"="kuş küçük bir hayvandır".


Yomalyn

Duo also accepts the singular: "Is there a beach in Hungary?"


Hayat154

Can anyone tell me the turkish translation is singular or plural??


Samia732007

It is in Plural, and why it is not written in the plural in Turkish is because the general direct object can't be in the plural. for further clarification check this link out


Chris279882

Do they have beaches in Hungary? Not accepted. I cannot see why. It seems to be a more accurate translation of the Turkish given, and is perfectly acceptable English.


Danika_Dakika

That is just a different sentence -- in both languages. "Onların Macaristan'da kumsalları var mı?"


drumwhacker

Not sure where the word "any" comes into play in the Turkish sentence...


MrHilmiNevzat

drumwhacker

Hello.

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?" - Are there any beaches in Hungary?

I'll try to explain:

Macaristan'da - In Hungary. A proper noun with an apostrophe + "-da" locative suffix.

Kumsal - beach or beaches in English & singular in Turkish.

Var mı? - are there?

Are there beaches in Hungary? - This is a very accurate English translation to the Turkish question & I agree with you. The word "any" is not needed in the English translation answer.

The Turkish question is only asking if there are beaches in Hungary & "any" does act as a determiner in the English answer.

Any - Determiner - (pronoun) & (adverb)

Thank you.


drumwhacker

So the "any" is a bit of added translation, sounds like. I think that's called "mediation", correct? Thank you, Hilmi Bey!


MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome & my previous topic comment said there are no beaches in Hungary as it is land locked.

We are now discussing @ work if a lake has a beach & if that is a true definition of a beach? Lake "Balaton" in Budapest. More questions to answer?

Thank you.


SuhailBanister

Never realized that there was such a contraversy. Here on the Great Lakes between Canada and the USA they sure enough talk of beaches, even though they are fresh water and it is possible on a very clear day to see Canada across Lake Erie from a hilltop just south of North East, Pennsylvania. Possibly the Great Lakes are an exception because they are often thought of as inland seas?


drumwhacker

That's awesome! I am a programmer in a digital media group at a college and one of the benefits are interesting "what if" and "did you know" discussions :)


drumwhacker

And by mediation I meant, the translation is not exact so as to perhaps have a more natural-sounding sentence as a result. I however, am comfortable with "are there beaches in hungary". As to the answer to the actual question.... in english, there is the word "shore", which people in New Jersey use haha...


ShaunBigredbus

Actually, the literal (and acceptable English translation) is In Hungary, are there any beaches ? (Of course, Duo must not be a native english speaker and so doesn't accept this. Of course! , he speaks owlish)


AkramNimer

What happens to the Turkish sentence if we incorporate 'any' in it? Would the word 'hiç' be used?


Ron97978

The "mi" at the end of this sentence is almost inaudible. Is it normally pronunced this way in Natural Turkish speech?


eileengarton

In this sentence there is no hiç, but in another I was marked wrong for translating hiç...var as there are no. Please explain.


pinonquellogreco

Why did you mark "is there the beach in Hungary" wrong?


Danika_Dakika

It cannot be "the beach" here, because you are not talking about a specific beach.


Jennie721026

I don’t see the word “hic” in this question so why does the answer include the word “any”.? Pls explain


Fareen934618

Is Macaristan is a country where it is situated?


Danika_Dakika

Macaristan is Hungary. It is located right here:

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.