"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?"

Translation:Are there any beaches in Hungary?

3 years ago

28 Comments


SamanthaRa532683

I have trouble hearing the mı and mu at the ends of some of the sentences.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds fine here. although the pronunciation of macaristan is weird

3 years ago

serkandeniiz

beach means plaj in turkish... kumsal is more coast or shore...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"beach" is actually a pretty generic term in English and we use it for most places with sand by the side of the ocean (just like "kumsal"). It can be rocks as well though.

It doesn't have to be a tourist destination for recreation like "plaj." "sahil/kıyı" are more like shore/coast (although there are a lot of blurred lines here).

There is definitely not a 1 to 1 correlation between all of these words in Turkish and English.

3 years ago

TugrulAtes

"Plaj" is a human-developed beach with services, such as a resort beach.

"Kumsal" is any beach, even an inaccessible one for example.

2 months ago

suanyang

Oh, so like plage in French.

8 months ago

Manuccho

Thats what i have written and it was refused...

7 months ago

ShumaylAhmad

Can I use sahil instead?

1 year ago

OrianaDaz

I thought the correct answer wasn't in plural.

6 months ago

Yomalyn

Duo also accepts the singular: "Is there a beach in Hungary?"

4 months ago

Anna694674

They do not accept the singular "Is there any beach in Hungary?" :-(

2 weeks ago

SamanthaRa532683

I probably just need to turn my volume up. Thanks for checking.

3 years ago

Hartwigr

Why can't I say "Does Hungary have beaches?"?

1 year ago

jawadizjawad

Because Hungary has no beaches

1 year ago

Oregon501

Very funny

10 months ago

Oregon501

Very funny

10 months ago

SuhailBanister

Evet, çok kumsal var. Onlar mavi ve güzel Tuna Nehrin kenarında! ;-)

1 month ago

MarksAaron
Plus

There are beaches on Lake Balaton, I'm assuming

1 year ago

BlintTakcs10

Evet, biçok macar diyorlar Göl Balaton'un adi "Macar deniz" :)

2 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

The word "Any" here ..denotes where ?

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?" Translation: Are there any beaches in Hungary?

No - there are no beaches in Hungary is the answer. Hungary like Switzerland is landlocked & does not have a coast or a Navy.

1 month ago

drumwhacker

Not sure where the word "any" comes into play in the Turkish sentence...

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?" Translation: Are there any beaches in Hungary?

Hello drumwhacker

I'll try to explain:

Macaristan'da - In Hungary. A proper noun with an apostrophe & -da suffix. Kumsal - beach & or beaches. var mı? - are there?

Are there beaches in Hungary? - This is a very accurate English translation to the Turkish question & I agree with you. The word "any" is not needed in the English translation answer.

The Turkish question is only asking if there are beaches in Hungary & "any" does act as a determiner in the English answer.

Any - Determiner, (pronoun) & (adverb)

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

drumwhacker

So the "any" is a bit of added translation, sounds like. I think that's called "mediation", correct? Thank you, Hilmi Bey!

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome & my previous topic comment said there are no beaches in Hungary as it is land locked.

Kind regards.

We are now discussing @ work if a lake has a beach & if that is a true definition of a beach? Lake "Balaton" in Budapest. More questions to answer?

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Never realized that there was such a contraversy. Here on the Great Lakes between Canada and the USA they sure enough talk of beaches, even though they are fresh water and it is possible on a very clear day to see Canada across Lake Erie from a hilltop just south of North East, Pennsylvania. Possibly the Great Likes are an exception because they are often thought of as inland seas?

1 month ago

drumwhacker

That's awesome! I am a programmer in a digital media group at a college and one of the benefits are interesting "what if" and "did you know" discussions :)

1 month ago

drumwhacker

And by mediation I meant, the translation is not exact so as to perhaps have a more natural-sounding sentence as a result. I however, am comfortable with "are there beaches in hungary". As to the answer to the actual question.... in english, there is the word "shore", which people in New Jersey use haha...

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.