1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?"

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?"

Translation:Are there any beaches in Hungary?

August 29, 2015

43 Comments


SamanthaRa532683

I have trouble hearing the mı and mu at the ends of some of the sentences.


Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds fine here. although the pronunciation of macaristan is weird


serkandeniiz

beach means plaj in turkish... kumsal is more coast or shore...


AlexinNotTurkey

"beach" is actually a pretty generic term in English and we use it for most places with sand by the side of the ocean (just like "kumsal"). It can be rocks as well though.

It doesn't have to be a tourist destination for recreation like "plaj." "sahil/kıyı" are more like shore/coast (although there are a lot of blurred lines here).

There is definitely not a 1 to 1 correlation between all of these words in Turkish and English.


Ron97978

As a native English speaker (Australian) I would not say so. 'Beach' refers to a sandy, or perhaps pebbly, area of seaside. Not rocky, not a general term for coastline.


SaidHanbal

Salam Can you help please var mı means is there why the correct answar Are there how to explain this Thanks


Marie_goforit

Let me quote Anna from a comment below:
"Is there any...?" for uncountable entities, "Are there any...?" for countable items.
---> So in English you should use the plural form "are there."

"var mı" can have both meanings "is there" and "are there" depending on the context.


TugrulAtes

"Plaj" is a human-developed beach with services, such as a resort beach.

"Kumsal" is any beach, even an inaccessible one for example.


Keith_Bowes

It reminds me of a conversation I participated in on Facebook a while back, about the difference between Esperanto "plaĝo" and "strando"; Reta Vortaro lists them as synonyms but Wikipedia notes a difference the same as as between Turkish "kumsal" and "plaj" (that is, "strando" is any beach, where "plaĝo" is a human-developed beach).


Manuccho

Thats what i have written and it was refused...


suanyang

Oh, so like plage in French.


ShumaylAhmad

Can I use sahil instead?


MarksAaron

There are beaches on Lake Balaton, I'm assuming


BlintTakcs10

Evet, biçok macar diyorlar Göl Balaton'un adi "Macar deniz" :)


Hartwigr

Why can't I say "Does Hungary have beaches?"?


jawadizjawad

Because Hungary has no beaches


SuhailBanister

Evet, çok kumsal var. Onlar mavi ve güzel Tuna Nehrin kenarında! ;-)


sporks5000

I second this question


evelyn-miriam

@ Hartwigr

Because they are what we call in German "Erbsenzähler".... :)


Akash_Polyglot

The word "Any" here ..denotes where ?


OrianaDaz

I thought the correct answer wasn't in plural.


Yomalyn

Duo also accepts the singular: "Is there a beach in Hungary?"


Anna694674

They do not accept the singular "Is there any beach in Hungary?" :-(


Yomalyn

I can't quite put my finger on it, but it doesn't sound right (in my humble opinion) with "any" and the singular "beach". Both of these sound correct and interchangeable to me: Are there any beaches? Is there a beach?

But "Is there any beach?" sounds incomplete somehow... Is there any beach with a restaurant? Is there any beach with trees for shade? etc.

I apologize that I can't offer a specific grammar rule or an outside source to support my humble opinion... But if it sounds the same to you, perhaps it's a regional difference? :-)


Anna694674

A-ha, thank you! I checked some English grammar platforms, and the most frequent answer by those users was: "Is there any...?" for uncountable entities, "Are there any...?" for countable items. Another user held that "Are there any..." asks for the presence in some specific location ("beaches in Hungary") whereas "Is there any" asks for possible existence per se (similar to your "beach with a restaurant/trees for shade"). I guess my brain was set to (uncountable) beach 'experience' rather than sand-covered square metres of ground next to waters, when I wrote "any beach" ;-))


Yomalyn

That makes perfect sense! Thank you for solving that mystery! :-)


SamanthaRa532683

I probably just need to turn my volume up. Thanks for checking.


drumwhacker

Not sure where the word "any" comes into play in the Turkish sentence...


MrHilmiNevzat

drumwhacker

Hello.

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?" - Are there any beaches in Hungary?

I'll try to explain:

Macaristan'da - In Hungary. A proper noun with an apostrophe + "-da" locative suffix.

Kumsal - beach or beaches in English & singular in Turkish.

Var mı? - are there?

Are there beaches in Hungary? - This is a very accurate English translation to the Turkish question & I agree with you. The word "any" is not needed in the English translation answer.

The Turkish question is only asking if there are beaches in Hungary & "any" does act as a determiner in the English answer.

Any - Determiner - (pronoun) & (adverb)

Thank you.


drumwhacker

So the "any" is a bit of added translation, sounds like. I think that's called "mediation", correct? Thank you, Hilmi Bey!


MrHilmiNevzat

You are welcome & my previous topic comment said there are no beaches in Hungary as it is land locked.

We are now discussing @ work if a lake has a beach & if that is a true definition of a beach? Lake "Balaton" in Budapest. More questions to answer?

Thank you.


SuhailBanister

Never realized that there was such a contraversy. Here on the Great Lakes between Canada and the USA they sure enough talk of beaches, even though they are fresh water and it is possible on a very clear day to see Canada across Lake Erie from a hilltop just south of North East, Pennsylvania. Possibly the Great Lakes are an exception because they are often thought of as inland seas?


drumwhacker

That's awesome! I am a programmer in a digital media group at a college and one of the benefits are interesting "what if" and "did you know" discussions :)


drumwhacker

And by mediation I meant, the translation is not exact so as to perhaps have a more natural-sounding sentence as a result. I however, am comfortable with "are there beaches in hungary". As to the answer to the actual question.... in english, there is the word "shore", which people in New Jersey use haha...


Shaun792322

Actually, the literal (and acceptable English translation) is In Hungary, are there any beaches ? (Of course, Duo must not be a native english speaker and so doesn't accept this. Of course! , he speaks owlish)


AkramNimer

What happens to the Turkish sentence if we incorporate 'any' in it? Would the word 'hiç' be used?


Ron97978

The "mi" at the end of this sentence is almost inaudible. Is it normally pronunced this way in Natural Turkish speech?


eileengarton

In this sentence there is no hiç, but in another I was marked wrong for translating hiç...var as there are no. Please explain.


Yusifovsoner

Why is # Is there any beach in Hungary # wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.