Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Macaristan'da kumsal var mı?"

Translation:Are there any beaches in Hungary?

3 years ago

15 Comments


SamanthaRa532683

I have trouble hearing the mı and mu at the ends of some of the sentences.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds fine here. although the pronunciation of macaristan is weird

3 years ago

serkandeniiz

beach means plaj in turkish... kumsal is more coast or shore...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"beach" is actually a pretty generic term in English and we use it for most places with sand by the side of the ocean (just like "kumsal"). It can be rocks as well though.

It doesn't have to be a tourist destination for recreation like "plaj." "sahil/kıyı" are more like shore/coast (although there are a lot of blurred lines here).

There is definitely not a 1 to 1 correlation between all of these words in Turkish and English.

2 years ago

suanyang
suanyang

Oh, so like plage in French.

3 months ago

Manuccho
Manuccho

Thats what i have written and it was refused...

2 months ago

ShumaylAhmad

Can I use sahil instead?

1 year ago

SamanthaRa532683

I probably just need to turn my volume up. Thanks for checking.

3 years ago

Hartwigr
Hartwigr

Why can't I say "Does Hungary have beaches?"?

10 months ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Because Hungary has no beaches

8 months ago

Oregon501

Very funny

5 months ago

Oregon501

Very funny

5 months ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

There are beaches on Lake Balaton, I'm assuming

9 months ago

Akash_Polyglot

The word "Any" here ..denotes where ?

7 months ago

OrianaDaz

I thought the correct answer wasn't in plural.

1 month ago