1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du kan øke volumet om du ikk…

"Du kan øke volumet om du ikke kan høre."

Translation:You can increase the volume if you cannot hear.

August 29, 2015

12 Comments


larlyssa

Why is "ikke" before "kan" in this sentence? When does it happen?


fveldig
Mod

Because it is a dependent clause, in which case adverbs come before the verb.


EmmaIriondo

Can someone explain this sentence?


fveldig
Mod

"IF you cannot hear (THEN) you can increase the volume."

The second sentence is DEPENDENT on the first sentence.


EmmaIriondo

Oh wow it was probably late at night when I was doing this, tusen takk!


not_justucetys

Om means if, as well as about? Well that's great.


Deliciae
Mod

And yet you can express "if you think about it" as "hvis du tenker på det". Yay, prepositions.


Camril

Kan vi si: "Du kan øke volumet hvis du ikke kan høre"?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that works equally well.


boydi14

In danish, hvis means if (like a condition), and om means whether (or not). But in norwegian, om seems to be completely interchangeable with hvis? Is this true?


Deliciae
Mod

You can use "om" to mean "if", yes. However, "om" is still your only option to express "whether".


boydi14

Okay that makes sense, thank you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.