Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu sizin için."

Translation:This is for you.

3 years ago

21 Comments


pranav_spai
pranav_spai

So iç means drink(command), inside and for ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It does not mean "for." That is only 'için' :) The other two are correct though.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

It is rather interesting to see that iç is drink and inside, as "to drink" is to absorb into yourself...

2 years ago

pranav_spai
pranav_spai

Tesekkur ederim

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

But "için" can also be the formal imperative form for "drink," and inside can become "için" too when preceded by third person, right?

Onun içinde - inside him, evin içinde - inside the house

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

ToshiroHit3 was asking about "iç" and not "için" :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Hehe. I know but I was just asking. To see that I understand it well or not. I think I shouldn't have put "But" at the beginning. ;)

2 years ago

jswartzentruber

Why "sizin" instead of "sizi"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you always need the possessive adjectives with "için". benim için, senin için, onun için etc

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

With one exception, Onlar için

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Just like "onlarla" instead of "onlarinla" (the last i without a dot)

1 year ago

kensax

Couldn't this mean "This is because of you" as well? Or would that require some other construction? If so, in what kind of sentence can için mean "because of"?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, because of you is something completely different and için never means "because of". It can mean "because" if it follows a verb witk -idik suffix. (Gelmediğin için üzüldüm: I got sad because you did not come)

"This is because of you": "Bu senin yüzünden".

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Concerning the last example:
Is 'yüzünden' somehow related with 'yüz = face' or 'yüz= front' ?

5 months ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Iç is being used in soo many different ways that i am feeling soo içy. (Itchy. :)

10 months ago

marwa48673

What the difference between "sizi" "sizin"

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

'sizi' is accusative (plural or formal 'you')
'sizin' is genitive

5 months ago

Gustava123
Gustava123

Sizin is you in plural?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep! Or it can be formal

1 year ago

hebasalti

Sizin için=for you (p) Sinin için=for you Onun için=for him /her /it Binim için=for me Bizim içim=for us ??? Is this right?

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Right, except:
senin için
benim için

5 months ago