1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu sizin için."

"Bu sizin için."

Translation:This is for you.

August 29, 2015

22 Comments


pspai

So iç means drink(command), inside and for ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does not mean "for." That is only 'için' :) The other two are correct though.


rolandcassar

It is rather interesting to see that iç is drink and inside, as "to drink" is to absorb into yourself...


Hakim747

But "için" can also be the formal imperative form for "drink," and inside can become "için" too when preceded by third person, right?

Onun içinde - inside him, evin içinde - inside the house


AlexinNotTurkey

ToshiroHit3 was asking about "iç" and not "için" :)


Hakim747

Hehe. I know but I was just asking. To see that I understand it well or not. I think I shouldn't have put "But" at the beginning. ;)


pspai

Tesekkur ederim


jswartzentruber

Why "sizin" instead of "sizi"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you always need the possessive adjectives with "için". benim için, senin için, onun için etc


AlexinNotTurkey

With one exception, Onlar için


MuhammadNagi

Just like "onlarla" instead of "onlarinla" (the last i without a dot)


jawadizjawad

Iç is being used in soo many different ways that i am feeling soo içy. (Itchy. :)


marwa48673

What the difference between "sizi" "sizin"


Marie_goforit

'sizi' is accusative (plural or formal 'you')
'sizin' is genitive


withwintis

'This is yours' isn't accepted? Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello withwintis

"Bu sizin için." This is for you.

'This is yours' isn't accepted? Why?

Bu sizin -> "This is yours." Polite Turkish for "you" but remember it is grammatically plural.

"This is yours" -> Bu senin & bu senindir. I know you very well when I say this.

You just forgot to translate, "için" -> "for" Turkish preposition.

Thank you & hello from London.

^


Gustava123

Sizin is you in plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Or it can be formal


hebasalti

Sizin için=for you (p) Sinin için=for you Onun için=for him /her /it Binim için=for me Bizim içim=for us ??? Is this right?


Marie_goforit

Right, but take care:
senin için
benim için


zeid188584

Why is " This is yours" wrong??


OzgunDemir1

this is yours is "bu senin" this is for you is "bu senin icin"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.