1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu sizin için."

"Bu sizin için."

Translation:This is for you.

August 29, 2015

26 Comments


pspai

So iç means drink(command), inside and for ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It does not mean "for." That is only 'için' :) The other two are correct though.


rolandcassar

It is rather interesting to see that iç is drink and inside, as "to drink" is to absorb into yourself...


pspai

Tesekkur ederim


Hakim747

But "için" can also be the formal imperative form for "drink," and inside can become "için" too when preceded by third person, right?

Onun içinde - inside him, evin içinde - inside the house


AlexinNotTurkey

ToshiroHit3 was asking about "iç" and not "için" :)


Hakim747

Hehe. I know but I was just asking. To see that I understand it well or not. I think I shouldn't have put "But" at the beginning. ;)


jswartzentruber

Why "sizin" instead of "sizi"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you always need the possessive adjectives with "için". benim için, senin için, onun için etc


AlexinNotTurkey

With one exception, Onlar için


MuhammadNagi

Just like "onlarla" instead of "onlarinla" (the last i without a dot)


kensax

Couldn't this mean "This is because of you" as well? Or would that require some other construction? If so, in what kind of sentence can için mean "because of"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, because of you is something completely different and için never means "because of". It can mean "because" if it follows a verb witk -idik suffix. (Gelmediğin için üzüldüm: I got sad because you did not come)

"This is because of you": "Bu senin yüzünden".


Marie_goforit

Concerning the last example:
Is 'yüzünden' somehow related with 'yüz = face' or 'yüz= front' ?


Ozlem1221

i believe exactly like that.
as if the face of the situation/problem/ reason.

it's identically interchangeable in overall meaning to "çünkü", but has flexibility that "çünkü" does not from suffixes.


jawadizjawad

Iç is being used in soo many different ways that i am feeling soo içy. (Itchy. :)


zeid188584

Why is " This is yours" wrong??


OzgunDemir1

this is yours is "bu senin" this is for you is "bu senin icin"


marwa48673

What the difference between "sizi" "sizin"


Marie_goforit

'sizi' is accusative (plural or formal 'you')
'sizin' is genitive


Gustava123

Sizin is you in plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! Or it can be formal


hebasalti

Sizin için=for you (p) Sinin için=for you Onun için=for him /her /it Binim için=for me Bizim içim=for us ??? Is this right?


Marie_goforit

Right, but take care:
senin için
benim için


Shreya611923

Does not için mean in then how için is used as for here


OzgunDemir1

icin means for ic means interior ici means inside (of something) icinde means inside (something is inside it)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.