"Vimos toneladas de café."

Translation:We saw tons of coffee.

5 years ago

57 Comments


SLL3
SLL3

Is "toneladas" used (misused) like "tons" now is in English - as a synonym for "a large amount" or "a great number"?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

I don´t know, but I´ve never heard it that way in Spain (that doesn´t mean it isn´t used). I usually hear ¨un montón¨ to mean ¨a ton¨ (slang).

5 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

I agree, I live in Spain and I hear "un mónton" I can't say i have ever heard toneladas used here.

4 years ago

Tim_Vleminckx
Tim_Vleminckx

Yep : Tengo un montón de trabajo; Hay un montón de llaveros.

4 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it is. Like when you are super tired because you had tones of work. You get it? :)

3 months ago

sguthrie1

In U.S. English, it is "tons" of work.

1 month ago

sguthrie1

It's an example of hyperbole and metaphor. In English, we might say, "we saw a mountain of coffee. "

I have seen "toneladas" many times in a context such as this. Another related word is "montón."

1 month ago

TilEulenspiegel

That is a good question. I hope someone answers it.

5 years ago

Huey305810
Huey305810

I haven't seen "toneladas" before.

5 years ago

shard
shard

I had to look it up because 'tons of coffee' just sounds odd

5 years ago

arturohiero

Not if you are on a coffee farm and are looking at hundreds of sack of coffee beans!

5 years ago

Luvlearning

Yep...I've been on a coffee farm in Guatemala and I would say it figuratively and literally!

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

coffee is measured by weight

4 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

It's in the Numbers skill! :-)

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

When studying any of the skills/lessons there are usually more possible questions than you are presented with. In order to try to see them all it is useful to go over them more than once. :-)

3 years ago

carla.lazzari

Didn't you, in "numbers" section? Maybe it is a mistake from duolingo. Report it. :]

5 years ago

Evi_Anguelova

I saw it in Shakira's song called "Toneladas". But it's new (from her last album "El Dorado" from 2017)

3 months ago

jonbriden

Is there a way in Spanish to differentiate tonnes (metric) from tons (imperial)? Because they are not the same (1 tonne is about 1.1 tons).

5 years ago

iakobski

Yes: tonelada is tonne, an English Imperial ton would be a tonelada larga - but it's quite close at 1.016 tonnes rather than 1.1 tonnes. An American ton would be called a tonelada corta just like we would say short ton in English (2000 lb = a short ton)

5 years ago

arturohiero

Sorry, but a tonne is 1000 kilograms or 2,200 pounds, so one tonne is equal to 1.1 tons.

5 years ago

iakobski

No need to apologize, but I was quite clear in saying "an English Imperial ton" which is 2,240 pounds. You are talking about a "short ton" as used in the US.

5 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Thank-you, that's useful to know. Please have a lingot. :-)

3 years ago

mitcorb

If you have reached this point, I believe you have. I recall it because I thought it was interesting(but not necessarily rare) that a 3 letter word in English was a 9 letter word in Spanish. Check your vocab. It is bound to be in there.

5 years ago

LucyByrn

Surely I saw loads of coffee is also a correct translation? If we are being taught how to use 'tons' as a way of saying 'masses/loads' of...which is how it is most commonly used in the UK. Probably better to use something you are more likely to see loads of like: I saw tons of rubbish or I saw tons of traffic? Or are we learning how to litterally say we saw several tons of... In which case 'coffee' is still a bit wierd as an example...?

8 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

Hello Lucy, In North America, particularly among younger people, it is quite a common expression to use 'tons of' as an exaggerated way of expressing a large amount. Obviously it is not meant to be taken literally although I would imagine that in a coffee producing country their production levels might be measured in tons.

8 months ago

juan-migel

When would I ever say, "we saw a ton of coffee"? It makes more sense to say "bebimos un monton/toneladas de cafe"

5 years ago

PupherFish

Very common slang in the States.

3 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Right, tons of people say it. :-)

3 years ago

Kumar.Listo

I think they should have accepted "I saw a lot of coffee"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I found this dictionary definition that works for "a lot" as another option.

adjectival phrase

(a lot of) «Quantitative, quantity»

translations - un montón de

synonyms synonyms a lot of, a barrel of, a bunch of «Familiar», a great many, a great quantity of

5 years ago

sguthrie1

Synonyms are not the same as a definition.

The word phrases "a lot" is "mucho" in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20lot

Sometimes people use hyperbole and metaphor to express the feeling of "very, very much."

1 month ago

Mernwal

In a previous session I used "tons" and it was counted wrong when I used "tons". Now when I used "a lot" instead of "tons" it was counted incorrect.

4 years ago

sguthrie1

see my commentary above.

1 month ago

Audrey345562

when someone asks me how was seattle

1 year ago

boone99

Same with me. I used " A lot " in a previous lesson and it was OK. Now it is incorrect and I must use tons.

4 years ago

donttouchme

WHY DO I ALWAYS WANT TO SAY "WE SAW TONS OF CAFES"? OMG

4 years ago

yahoo3579

Because 'café' means cafe, coffee, and brown.

3 years ago

Questen
Questen

They said as they awoke from hipster heaven

3 years ago

NismoNZ

Tonnes...

11 months ago

LucyByrn

'we' saw...

8 months ago

VincenteTi1
VincenteTi1

Why "we all saw tons of coffee" answer is not accepted?

8 months ago

sguthrie1

Where did your "all" come from?" It's not in the Spanish.

1 month ago

Fiona325448

Coffee is measured by weight. If you visited a coffee plantation you might have the occasion to say "I saw tons of coffee" and mean it literally.

7 months ago

sarah399263

maybe stupid question, but why not "del cafe"?

3 months ago

jellylava
jellylava

'del' can be thought of as a contraction of de and el. El means the for masculine nouns so del would be 'of the coffee'. Because the sentence would refer to coffee in general and not some specific coffee, using 'the' would be incorrect in English and 'el' also incorrect in Spanish. I hope this helps. :)

3 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

Can it not mean a lot of coffee shops?

1 month ago

Aidanmartin3

I thought there was a sound error and typed bebimos

1 week ago

emmy574558

why is there a sudden jump to the past times?

1 day ago

Cammarata_17

This sentence doesn't really make sense....

4 years ago

avijacobs2
avijacobs2

That is a large amount of coffe

2 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Then you will like this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RJIrDkzfIqo

2 years ago

Eimear361465

usually duolingo is good at detecting typos but i accidentally wrote "off" and it freaked :/

5 months ago

antonmo
antonmo

off is a word with a different meaning

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.