1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vimos toneladas de café."

"Vimos toneladas de café."

Translation:We saw tons of coffee.

January 2, 2013

64 Comments


SLL3

Is "toneladas" used (misused) like "tons" now is in English - as a synonym for "a large amount" or "a great number"?

April 7, 2013

kcmurphy

I don´t know, but I´ve never heard it that way in Spain (that doesn´t mean it isn´t used). I usually hear ¨un montón¨ to mean ¨a ton¨ (slang).

June 21, 2013

zytiko

I agree, I live in Spain and I hear "un mónton" I can't say i have ever heard toneladas used here.

November 21, 2013

Tim_Vleminckx

Yep : Tengo un montón de trabajo; Hay un montón de llaveros.

March 9, 2014

sguthrie1

It's an example of hyperbole and metaphor. In English, we might say, "we saw a mountain of coffee. "

I have seen "toneladas" many times in a context such as this. Another related word is "montón."

September 15, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it is. Like when you are super tired because you had tones of work. You get it? :)

August 12, 2018

sguthrie1

In U.S. English, it is "tons" of work.

September 15, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Also in BrE. And 'tonnes', too, the full version; but never 'tones', which is a different word altogether.

January 23, 2019

Huey305810

I haven't seen "toneladas" before.

January 2, 2013

shard

I had to look it up because 'tons of coffee' just sounds odd

March 31, 2013

arturohiero

Not if you are on a coffee farm and are looking at hundreds of sack of coffee beans!

July 26, 2013

Luvlearning

Yep...I've been on a coffee farm in Guatemala and I would say it figuratively and literally!

February 8, 2014

MystyrNile

coffee is measured by weight

November 15, 2013

TracyS221

It's in the Numbers skill! :-)

January 9, 2015

jellylava

When studying any of the skills/lessons there are usually more possible questions than you are presented with. In order to try to see them all it is useful to go over them more than once. :-)

March 6, 2015

carla.lazzari

Didn't you, in "numbers" section? Maybe it is a mistake from duolingo. Report it. :]

November 9, 2013

Evi_Anguelova

I saw it in Shakira's song called "Toneladas". But it's new (from her last album "El Dorado" from 2017)

August 12, 2018

jonbriden

Is there a way in Spanish to differentiate tonnes (metric) from tons (imperial)? Because they are not the same (1 tonne is about 1.1 tons).

February 25, 2013

iakobski

Yes: tonelada is tonne, an English Imperial ton would be a tonelada larga - but it's quite close at 1.016 tonnes rather than 1.1 tonnes. An American ton would be called a tonelada corta just like we would say short ton in English (2000 lb = a short ton)

May 31, 2013

jellylava

Thank-you, that's useful to know. Please have a lingot. :-)

March 6, 2015

arturohiero

Sorry, but a tonne is 1000 kilograms or 2,200 pounds, so one tonne is equal to 1.1 tons.

July 26, 2013

iakobski

No need to apologize, but I was quite clear in saying "an English Imperial ton" which is 2,240 pounds. You are talking about a "short ton" as used in the US.

July 27, 2013

mitcorb

If you have reached this point, I believe you have. I recall it because I thought it was interesting(but not necessarily rare) that a 3 letter word in English was a 9 letter word in Spanish. Check your vocab. It is bound to be in there.

January 11, 2013

LucyByrn

Surely I saw loads of coffee is also a correct translation? If we are being taught how to use 'tons' as a way of saying 'masses/loads' of...which is how it is most commonly used in the UK. Probably better to use something you are more likely to see loads of like: I saw tons of rubbish or I saw tons of traffic? Or are we learning how to litterally say we saw several tons of... In which case 'coffee' is still a bit wierd as an example...?

February 21, 2018

jellylava

Hello Lucy, In North America, particularly among younger people, it is quite a common expression to use 'tons of' as an exaggerated way of expressing a large amount. Obviously it is not meant to be taken literally although I would imagine that in a coffee producing country their production levels might be measured in tons.

February 21, 2018

juan-migel

When would I ever say, "we saw a ton of coffee"? It makes more sense to say "bebimos un monton/toneladas de cafe"

August 18, 2013

PupherFish

Very common slang in the States.

February 17, 2015

jellylava

Right, tons of people say it. :-)

March 6, 2015

Kumar.Listo

I think they should have accepted "I saw a lot of coffee"

September 17, 2013

rmcgwn

I found this dictionary definition that works for "a lot" as another option.

adjectival phrase

(a lot of) «Quantitative, quantity»

translations - un montón de

synonyms synonyms a lot of, a barrel of, a bunch of «Familiar», a great many, a great quantity of

September 17, 2013

sguthrie1

Synonyms are not the same as a definition.

The word phrases "a lot" is "mucho" in Spanish.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/a%20lot

Sometimes people use hyperbole and metaphor to express the feeling of "very, very much."

September 15, 2018

Mernwal

In a previous session I used "tons" and it was counted wrong when I used "tons". Now when I used "a lot" instead of "tons" it was counted incorrect.

February 4, 2014

sguthrie1

see my commentary above.

September 15, 2018

Audrey345562

when someone asks me how was seattle

January 8, 2017

emmy574558

why is there a sudden jump to the past times?

November 13, 2018

jellylava

Maybe a scientist has finally managed to perfect time-travel. :) (sorry, I couldn't help it.)

November 15, 2018

DaveHarris809825

"If I've told you once, I've told you a thousand times: don't exaggerate!". :-)

November 18, 2018

boone99

Same with me. I used " A lot " in a previous lesson and it was OK. Now it is incorrect and I must use tons.

February 4, 2014

jellylava

This is because, in the Spanish sentence, using 'toneladas' is 'hyperbole'. Therefore, when you translate into English, you must use a similar exaggeration of quantity. 'A lot' does not convey the exaggeration. :) Have a look here: https://literarydevices.net/hyperbole/

November 19, 2018

donttouchme

WHY DO I ALWAYS WANT TO SAY "WE SAW TONS OF CAFES"? OMG

February 24, 2014

yahoo3579

Because 'café' means cafe, coffee, and brown.

September 3, 2015

Questen

They said as they awoke from hipster heaven

January 30, 2015

NismoNZ

Tonnes...

December 9, 2017

LucyByrn

'we' saw...

February 21, 2018

VincenteTi1

Why "we all saw tons of coffee" answer is not accepted?

March 10, 2018

sguthrie1

Where did your "all" come from?" It's not in the Spanish.

September 15, 2018

Fiona325448

Coffee is measured by weight. If you visited a coffee plantation you might have the occasion to say "I saw tons of coffee" and mean it literally.

April 9, 2018

sarah399263

maybe stupid question, but why not "del cafe"?

July 30, 2018

jellylava

'del' can be thought of as a contraction of de and el. El means the for masculine nouns so del would be 'of the coffee'. Because the sentence would refer to coffee in general and not some specific coffee, using 'the' would be incorrect in English and 'el' also incorrect in Spanish. I hope this helps. :)

July 31, 2018

antonmo

Can it not mean a lot of coffee shops?

September 21, 2018

Aidanmartin3

I thought there was a sound error and typed bebimos

November 5, 2018

jfaulkner2473

couldn't it be both present and past tense? "we see tons of coffee" was rejected?

November 29, 2018

iakobski

No, the present is vemos.

Here's a handy site: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

November 30, 2018

Phil.C..

I wrote the correct answer but it was marked wrong because I didnt capitalise the 'w' have Duo turned into the grammar Police? This is the first time this has happened.

January 8, 2019

antonmo

nope must have been something else...

January 8, 2019

jellylava

I have to agree with antonmo, as I frequently don't bother to capitalise the first word in a sentence. Is there no chance you mis-typed something?

January 10, 2019

DOette

But "café" can also be the non-coffee "cafés" and you can see tons of them (AmE slang) too.

March 2, 2019

ShibataSeiji

What about "we saw tons of cafe"? Shouldn't it be accepted?

March 12, 2019

jellylava

No, because cafe is not an English word if you are talking about the product, coffee beans or whatever. If you were meaning a coffee bar, then the word is café, with the accent and in your sentence, it would have to be plural: cafés. :)

March 13, 2019

ShibataSeiji

Thank you for the clarification!

March 13, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.