"The doctors are coming to the school."

Translation:Doktorlar okula geliyorlar.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Kevtastic
Kevtastic

Can it also be "Doktorlari"?

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

It can't, because "doktorları" is in the accusative case, and the doctors here are the subject of the sentence (not the direct object).

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Oh! Thank you, but - I'm sorry! - i wrote "doctorlari" seeing the Kevtastic's question, but I replied with "doctorlar", also considered wrong.

1 year ago

sainio
sainio

Was the "c" the problem? ("Doktor" has a "k" in Turkish, and while I think one wrong letter would usually result in a typo warning, maybe there was something else that tripped the "wrong answer" system.)

If that wasn't it, I'm not sure what the problem was. It's giving "doktorlar okula geliyorlar" as the primary translation, here, so "doktorlar" shouldn't be any problem.

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

You are so kind! Yes, it surely could be. I thank you again. I must be more careful next time!

1 year ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

... That is the only suggestionis?

1 year ago

tenacity

Why not okuluna, both dative and accusative?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Building off of what sainio said, nouns can only be in one case at a time in Turkish :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and "okuluna" would mean "to your/his/her school"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

There's no reason to put it in the accusative. The school is a destination (the doctors are coming there), but it isn't the recipient of an action (nothing is being done to it), so it's not a direct object.

3 years ago

NinaOBel
NinaOBel

Hints give for school okul or okula. But right answer is okulu. Why?

1 year ago

ArdaS_H

When I hover mouse over over the school, it says "okulu" ! Okula vs Okulu ?!

1 year ago

Bernard892007

I frequently hear people use a singular verb after a plural subject or a plural verb after a singluar subject eg "doktorlar geliyor" or "doktor geliyorlar". Are these an acceptable local usages or simply incorrect?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.