"Ні, це не так."

Translation:No, it is not like this.

8/29/2015, 5:38:50 PM

4 Comments


dachskell

Is tak a word that changes definition when in different settings?

8/29/2015, 5:38:50 PM

SergioRuido

Yes; So; Like this/like that;

Так, це я - yes, it's me

Це не так - it isn't so

Ми робимо це так - We do it like this

8/29/2015, 7:53:44 PM

chuck653247

Is it correct to say that when it starts a phrase it's yes and when it ends it's so

9/25/2016, 4:26:50 AM

skstudio
Mod

Not quite. To make the distinction you should look if "так" is standalone or if it modifies some word. If it is standalone (separated by a comma in writing or by a short pause in speech) than it means "yes," if it modifies a word then it can mean "so" or "like this/that." As a rule of thumb: "так" in the meaning of "yes" is usually placed at the beginning (or sometimes at the end) of a sentence and is separated by a comma/short pause.

Examples:

  • Ми робимо це, так. - We do it, yes ("так" is standalone).
  • Ми робимо це так. - We do it like this ("так" modifies "робимо"). Alternative word orders: Так ми це робимо. Ми робимо це так. Ми так це робимо.
  • Так, це роблять тількі тут. - Yes, it is made only here ("так" is standalone).
  • Так це роблять тількі тут. - It is made like this only here ("так" modifies "роблять"). Alternative word orders: Це так роблять тількі тут. Це роблять так тількі тут. Це роблять тількі тут так.

"Ні, це (є) не так" is a little bit tricky, because the word modified by "так" is the copula "є," which is usually omitted. If you wanted to say "No, it is not 'yes'," you would use quotation marks as in English: Ні, це не "так." Although, it will sound ambiguous in speech.

9/25/2016, 1:46:47 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.