1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De vil ikke henge ham."

"De vil ikke henge ham."

Translation:They will not hang him.

August 29, 2015

8 Comments


effyleven

Instead, they are going to poke him with a sharp stick until he promises not to do it igjen.


Tamara-45-05

This comment is so funny for some reason


ruairidhmac

how do you know in situations like this whether 'want' or 'will' is intended? kinda leads to quite different meanings


Deliciae

If people are afraid they may be misunderstood, they usually substitute "kommer til å" for "vil", so the "want" meaning is your safest bet in contexts where it could go either way.


LizlaPen

to be fair, he probably doesnt want to be hung either


DrOctagonapus

I got marked wrong for "They won't hang him", is there a reason for that that I'm missing?


IanWitham1

When I started on DuoLingo almost six years ago, contractions were rarely accepted. Thanks to people using the report button, contractions are accepted in most courses.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.