1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han drikker kaffe og brus."

"Han drikker kaffe og brus."

Translation:He drinks coffee and soda.

August 29, 2015

48 Comments


DizzyOak.

I hope he's not drinking both at the same time!


Eremal

I'm pretty sure you can get carbonated coffee somewhere, lol


.b.e.e.

Some people put energydrinks in coffee.


.b.e.e.

Does anyone else say soft-drink? I have never once called it soda or pop.


GlennDavies

Yes, in Australia it would be "soft drink" (no hyphen). Pop was what I called my grandfather.


Marie852846

Soda and pop are americanisms.


LiamBlack11

(eagle screech) Additionally, farther south all soda is called coke


wut3v4

I just looked up a brief history. It was invented by two different men at two separate times in the late 1700s - one man in Sweden and another man later in England. However it wasn't bottled and mass produced until the 1800s in the USA. Seeing as it was called "soda water," then the term "soda" makes sense. Btw, in the States, restaurants refer to soda as "soft drinks."


murphycj

I entered "He is drinking coffee and soda" and was correct, but in english it has a different meaning from "He drinks coffee and soda". The first means he would actually have a coffee and soda on hand which he is currently drinking. While the latter I would take to mean that he does at times drink coffee and soda, but he is not necessarily drinking either at the point in time the sentence is said.


Deliciae

There's only one present tense in Norwegian, which covers both of those scenarios.


ZyOgGvbH

Wow, thank you!


mprdo

Charlie, agree with the possible confusion in English. In your first example "and" would mean "with"...either in some mixture or alternating between both. In Norwegian, probably use "med" instead of "og". Either way, I'll have "en øl". And problem solved. Cheers! 21May17


Lordhokage

Is brus soda as sparkling water or a general term for carbonated drinks?


Deliciae

It's the general term for flavoured and sweetened carbonated drinks. Sparkling water would be called "mineralvann" or "vann med kullsyre".

In recent years, "flavoured sparkling water" has made it's appearance in the stores, and this is basically sparkling water with added flavour but no sweetener, which is generally less carbonated than soda. Farris is one of the main Norwegian brands offering this.


AshtonxJ

What's the gender for "brus"? According to bab.la, it can be masculine or neutral depending on whether it's meant generally or as carbonated water, which I think is overlapping. So which is it? (https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-norwegian/soda)


Regney

A soft drink/pop/soda is en brus.

"Et brus" is a Norwegian word as well. Here are some examples:
et brus av begeistring - an effervescent excitement
et brus av blomster - a spray of flowers


TaraLeeBet

Don't the British called it fizzy drink?


Andullivan

Not really. Some older people do. But we call it pop.


Crondogz

Again, that's very much an older person's term in many areas. Much more common (at least in Manchester and Norfolk) is to just hear the name of the kind or brand of drink (a lemonade, a coke, etc). In my experience, a good rule for Americans can be to assume all the things you get told 'the British' (whoever they are) call things are probably not true for most people. There are more differences in dialect from where I am to the other side of my city than are present in some whole languages, especially in vocabulary, and the term 'Britain' in technical usage covers 5 countries.


nSUj4

What is the 'He is drinking coffee and soda' in Norwegian?


Delphinine

As Deliciae replied to murphycj above, there is only one present tense in Norwegian, so drikker can be translated into English as either the present simple (drinks) or present continuous (is/am/are drinking) tense; it just depends on context.


ichinaco

Soda is the same as pop? This doesn't make sense!


madalynberg

Pop is another word for soda; it's regional. I am from Minnesota, so I say pop.


FroskDame87

I am from Minnesota as well and have always called it "pop"... :-D


DavidMiles7

I'm from engeland and i say pop


PolMicheal

So many Minnesotans here! Yes, we say "pop"!


Swiluun

We call it pop here in Michigan too.


BlakeSamael

Fun fact, .4 percent of people in Minnesota speak norsk. One of the few places that have a noticeable norsk speaking population.


LiamBlack11

Minnesotans are norweeaboos.


benseac

Michiganders call is "pop" as well.


RalphReinert

I grew up in Seattle in the 60s and 70s and always called it pop. But nowadays soda seems to have taken over. I feel old.


Wowpow2300

Soda: East Coast. Coke: Southern US. Pop: Northwestern. Then there's Soda-Pop... 'Tis what my grandfather calls it.


CheeseyChan

What if I live in north Georgia, east coast south area? I say soda or coke, depending on what kind of soda it is :3


Comyoonic8

I see what you did there...


Salatvonhonk

So, translating brus with 'lemonade' is wrong, but I looked it up and it really is one possible translation. Maybe duo-lingo should add some alternative translations to their tests...


Deliciae

Lemonade is a lemon flavoured flat or carbonated drink. If carbonated, it would be referred to as "sitronbrus" in Norwegian, and if not, it would be called "limonade" (generally made from fresh lemons) or "sitronsaft" (made from some sort of concentrate, often with artificial flavouring).

"Brus" is the general term for soda.


Gidget84

lemonade would be saft i believe


Salatvonhonk

I've actually a story concerning this: When I was in Norway last time, I was shopping grocerys one day. Being a native speaker of the German language, which has a lot in common with the Norwegian, I decided to buy a bottle of "saft", which would be juice in Germany. "Saft" in Norway, this is what I learned that day, is a very sugary concentrate of juice. At least this is what I guess from the taste. It was impossible to drink without mixing it with water... I asked my host what it was and even she couldn't really explain it, but told me that if I wanted to buy juice, I should just buy "juice" - That it was lemonade, is one thing I can not believe either, tho :)


Gidget84

My fiance is Norwegian and he says "it's concentrated lemonade" but I thought of it more like a concentrated water flavor myself.


TomBisset

So "brus" can translate as "soda" or "cola" - however, Duolingo only seems to accept "soda" as an answer?

And to jump on another argument, in Scotland "pop" seems to be rarely used - "fizzy drink" might be on occasion but most people seem to refer to most of these beverages as "juice", even if it is carbonated! :P


Deliciae

It translates to "soda" (or "pop" or "fizzy drink").

"Cola" is a subcategory of sodas, which someone had erroneously put as a hint for "brus". They're not synonymous.


TomBisset

Aha! I knew there was something wrong somewhere but didn't know where - thank you! :)


[deactivated user]

    an interesting choice but okay


palmtree122

    I wonder is this linked to the scottish drink Irn Bru? Bairn is also a colloquial term for child in scotland much like the norwegian word for child "Barn".


TheXeroFaction

    How do you know which tense the verb is being used in? I see it as both "drinks" and "is drinking". Does it just depend on context?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.