"Handrikkerkaffeogbrus."

Translation:He drinks coffee and soda.

3 years ago

29 Comments


DizzyOak.

I hope he's not drinking both at the same time!

3 years ago

Eremal

I'm pretty sure you can get carbonated coffee somewhere, lol

3 years ago

.b.e.e.

Some people put energydrinks in coffee.

2 years ago

.b.e.e.

Does anyone else say soft-drink? I have never once called it soda or pop.

2 years ago

GlennDavies
GlennDavies

Yes, in Australia it would be "soft drink" (no hyphen). Pop was what I called my grandfather.

2 years ago

Marie852846
Marie852846

Soda and pop are americanisms.

1 year ago

murphycj

I entered "He is drinking coffee and soda" and was correct, but in english it has a different meaning from "He drinks coffee and soda". The first means he would actually have a coffee and soda on hand which he is currently drinking. While the latter I would take to mean that he does at times drink coffee and soda, but he is not necessarily drinking either at the point in time the sentence is said.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There's only one present tense in Norwegian, which covers both of those scenarios.

2 years ago

murphycj

thanks

2 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

Charlie, agree with the possible confusion in English. In your first example "and" would mean "with"...either in some mixture or alternating between both. In Norwegian, probably use "med" instead of "og". Either way, I'll have "en øl". And problem solved. Cheers! 21May17

1 year ago

Lordhokage
Lordhokage

Is brus soda as sparkling water or a general term for carbonated drinks?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's the general term for flavoured and sweetened carbonated drinks. Sparkling water would be called "mineralvann" or "vann med kullsyre".

In recent years, "flavoured sparkling water" has made it's appearance in the stores, and this is basically sparkling water with added flavour but no sweetener, which is generally less carbonated than soda. Farris is one of the main Norwegian brands offering this.

1 year ago

nSUj4

What is the 'He is drinking coffee and soda' in Norwegian?

1 year ago

Delphinine

As Deliciae replied to murphycj above, there is only one present tense in Norwegian, so drikker can be translated into English as either the present simple (drinks) or present continuous (is/am/are drinking) tense; it just depends on context.

1 year ago

TaraLeeBet

Don't the British called it fizzy drink?

2 years ago

Andullivan

Not really. Some older people do. But we call it pop.

1 year ago

Crondogz
Crondogz

Again, that's very much an older person's term in many areas. Much more common (at least in Manchester and Norfolk) is to just hear the name of the kind or brand of drink (a lemonade, a coke, etc). In my experience, a good rule for Americans can be to assume all the things you get told 'the British' (whoever they are) call things are probably not true for most people. There are more differences in dialect from where I am to the other side of my city than are present in some whole languages, especially in vocabulary, and the term 'Britain' in technical usage covers 5 countries.

1 year ago

TomBisset

So "brus" can translate as "soda" or "cola" - however, Duolingo only seems to accept "soda" as an answer?

And to jump on another argument, in Scotland "pop" seems to be rarely used - "fizzy drink" might be on occasion but most people seem to refer to most of these beverages as "juice", even if it is carbonated! :P

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It translates to "soda" (or "pop" or "fizzy drink").

"Cola" is a subcategory of sodas, which someone had erroneously put as a hint for "brus". They're not synonymous.

1 year ago

TomBisset

Aha! I knew there was something wrong somewhere but didn't know where - thank you! :)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

1 year ago

Salatvonhonk

So, translating brus with 'lemonade' is wrong, but I looked it up and it really is one possible translation. Maybe duo-lingo should add some alternative translations to their tests...

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Lemonade is a lemon flavoured flat or carbonated drink. If carbonated, it would be referred to as "sitronbrus" in Norwegian, and if not, it would be called "limonade" (generally made from fresh lemons) or "sitronsaft" (made from some sort of concentrate, often with artificial flavouring).

"Brus" is the general term for soda.

1 year ago

Gidget84

lemonade would be saft i believe

1 year ago

Salatvonhonk

I've actually a story concerning this: When I was in Norway last time, I was shopping grocerys one day. Being a native speaker of the German language, which has a lot in common with the Norwegian, I decided to buy a bottle of "saft", which would be juice in Germany. "Saft" in Norway, this is what I learned that day, is a very sugary concentrate of juice. At least this is what I guess from the taste. It was impossible to drink without mixing it with water... I asked my host what it was and even she couldn't really explain it, but told me that if I wanted to buy juice, I should just buy "juice" - That it was lemonade, is one thing I can not believe either, tho :)

1 year ago

Gidget84

My fiance is Norwegian and he says "it's concentrated lemonade" but I thought of it more like a concentrated water flavor myself.

1 year ago

AshtonJC

What's the gender for "brus"? According to bab.la, it can be masculine or neutral depending on whether it's meant generally or as carbonated water, which I think is overlapping. So which is it? (https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-norwegian/soda)

11 months ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

According to Det Norske Akademis ordbok, a soft drink is en brus.

Et brus is a Norwegian word as well. Here are some examples:
et brus av begeistring - a chorus of excitement, an effervescent excitement
et brus av blomster - a cascade of flowers, a spray of flowers

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.