"Han drikker kaffe og brus."

Translation:He drinks coffee and soda.

August 29, 2015

51 Comments


DizzyOak.

I hope he's not drinking both at the same time!

August 29, 2015

Eremal

I'm pretty sure you can get carbonated coffee somewhere, lol

October 27, 2015

.b.e.e.

Some people put energydrinks in coffee.

January 28, 2016

.b.e.e.

Does anyone else say soft-drink? I have never once called it soda or pop.

January 28, 2016

GlennDavies

Yes, in Australia it would be "soft drink" (no hyphen). Pop was what I called my grandfather.

February 11, 2016

Marie852846

Soda and pop are americanisms.

August 14, 2017

LiamBlack11

(eagle screech) Additionally, farther south all soda is called coke

April 8, 2019

madladtod

Yeah im Australian and i've only ever heard it called "soda" by my american friend

April 24, 2019

LiamBlack11

as we all no murica is a rootin tootin collective of cowbois who love us some soda.

April 24, 2019

murphycj

I entered "He is drinking coffee and soda" and was correct, but in english it has a different meaning from "He drinks coffee and soda". The first means he would actually have a coffee and soda on hand which he is currently drinking. While the latter I would take to mean that he does at times drink coffee and soda, but he is not necessarily drinking either at the point in time the sentence is said.

October 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

There's only one present tense in Norwegian, which covers both of those scenarios.

October 2, 2016

murphycj

thanks

October 4, 2016

ZyOgGvbH

Wow, thank you!

June 11, 2019

mprdo

Charlie, agree with the possible confusion in English. In your first example "and" would mean "with"...either in some mixture or alternating between both. In Norwegian, probably use "med" instead of "og". Either way, I'll have "en øl". And problem solved. Cheers! 21May17

May 21, 2017

Lordhokage

Is brus soda as sparkling water or a general term for carbonated drinks?

September 14, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's the general term for flavoured and sweetened carbonated drinks. Sparkling water would be called "mineralvann" or "vann med kullsyre".

In recent years, "flavoured sparkling water" has made it's appearance in the stores, and this is basically sparkling water with added flavour but no sweetener, which is generally less carbonated than soda. Farris is one of the main Norwegian brands offering this.

April 21, 2017

nSUj4

What is the 'He is drinking coffee and soda' in Norwegian?

June 6, 2017

Delphinine

As Deliciae replied to murphycj above, there is only one present tense in Norwegian, so drikker can be translated into English as either the present simple (drinks) or present continuous (is/am/are drinking) tense; it just depends on context.

July 29, 2017

TaraLeeBet

Don't the British called it fizzy drink?

October 23, 2016

Andullivan

Not really. Some older people do. But we call it pop.

February 22, 2017

Crondogz

Again, that's very much an older person's term in many areas. Much more common (at least in Manchester and Norfolk) is to just hear the name of the kind or brand of drink (a lemonade, a coke, etc). In my experience, a good rule for Americans can be to assume all the things you get told 'the British' (whoever they are) call things are probably not true for most people. There are more differences in dialect from where I am to the other side of my city than are present in some whole languages, especially in vocabulary, and the term 'Britain' in technical usage covers 5 countries.

June 26, 2017

TomBisset

So "brus" can translate as "soda" or "cola" - however, Duolingo only seems to accept "soda" as an answer?

And to jump on another argument, in Scotland "pop" seems to be rarely used - "fizzy drink" might be on occasion but most people seem to refer to most of these beverages as "juice", even if it is carbonated! :P

April 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It translates to "soda" (or "pop" or "fizzy drink").

"Cola" is a subcategory of sodas, which someone had erroneously put as a hint for "brus". They're not synonymous.

April 21, 2017

TomBisset

Aha! I knew there was something wrong somewhere but didn't know where - thank you! :)

April 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

April 21, 2017

ichinaco

Soda is the same as pop? This doesn't make sense!

September 7, 2015

madalynberg

Pop is another word for soda; it's regional. I am from Minnesota, so I say pop.

October 15, 2015

FroskDame87

I am from Minnesota as well and have always called it "pop"... :-D

January 30, 2016

DavidMiles7

I'm from engeland and i say pop

July 13, 2016

PolMicheal

So many Minnesotans here! Yes, we say "pop"!

June 4, 2016

Swiluun

We call it pop here in Michigan too.

July 10, 2016

BlakeSamael

Fun fact, .4 percent of people in Minnesota speak norsk. One of the few places that have a noticeable norsk speaking population.

May 23, 2017

LiamBlack11

Minnesotans are norweeaboos.

April 8, 2019

benseac

Michiganders call is "pop" as well.

February 3, 2017

RalphReinert

I grew up in Seattle in the 60s and 70s and always called it pop. But nowadays soda seems to have taken over. I feel old.

April 13, 2019

LiamBlack11

I am from Minnesota and I say soda. Hmmm

April 8, 2019

Wowpow2300

Soda: East Coast. Coke: Southern US. Pop: Northwestern. Then there's Soda-Pop... 'Tis what my grandfather calls it.

February 27, 2016

CheeseyChan

What if I live in north Georgia, east coast south area? I say soda or coke, depending on what kind of soda it is :3

May 5, 2016

EliWontDie

I see what you did there...

October 19, 2016

baileyamoore

We say "Soda" in pretty much the whole Pacific coast of the U.S., I think.

May 15, 2017

aaronheiss

You sound like a Californian, ignoring the states north of you... I've only ever seen it called "pop" in the Portland, OR area.

July 25, 2017

Salatvonhonk

So, translating brus with 'lemonade' is wrong, but I looked it up and it really is one possible translation. Maybe duo-lingo should add some alternative translations to their tests...

January 15, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Lemonade is a lemon flavoured flat or carbonated drink. If carbonated, it would be referred to as "sitronbrus" in Norwegian, and if not, it would be called "limonade" (generally made from fresh lemons) or "sitronsaft" (made from some sort of concentrate, often with artificial flavouring).

"Brus" is the general term for soda.

April 21, 2017

Gidget84

lemonade would be saft i believe

February 17, 2017

Salatvonhonk

I've actually a story concerning this: When I was in Norway last time, I was shopping grocerys one day. Being a native speaker of the German language, which has a lot in common with the Norwegian, I decided to buy a bottle of "saft", which would be juice in Germany. "Saft" in Norway, this is what I learned that day, is a very sugary concentrate of juice. At least this is what I guess from the taste. It was impossible to drink without mixing it with water... I asked my host what it was and even she couldn't really explain it, but told me that if I wanted to buy juice, I should just buy "juice" - That it was lemonade, is one thing I can not believe either, tho :)

February 18, 2017

Gidget84

My fiance is Norwegian and he says "it's concentrated lemonade" but I thought of it more like a concentrated water flavor myself.

February 18, 2017

AshtonxJ

What's the gender for "brus"? According to bab.la, it can be masculine or neutral depending on whether it's meant generally or as carbonated water, which I think is overlapping. So which is it? (https://en.bab.la/dictionary/english-norwegian/soda)

December 30, 2017

Regney
Mod

According to Det Norske Akademis ordbok, a soft drink is en brus.

Et brus is a Norwegian word as well. Here are some examples:
et brus av begeistring - a chorus of excitement, an effervescent excitement
et brus av blomster - a cascade of flowers, a spray of flowers

October 13, 2018

fromoceanum

an interesting choice but okay

December 5, 2018

palmtree122

I wonder is this linked to the scottish drink Irn Bru? Bairn is also a colloquial term for child in scotland much like the norwegian word for child "Barn".

December 26, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.