1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Forfattere skriver bøker."

"Forfattere skriver bøker."

Translation:Authors write books.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


Julius_Nebula

How versatile is 'forfatter'? Can it be used to describe movie/tv writers, article writers, ect; or just writers of literature?


fveldig
Mod

You'd use 'manusforfatter' or 'artikkelforfatter' for those, or sometimes just 'forfatter'.


EvanVenger

Why is this not "the authors"?


Luke_5.1991
  • forfattere = authors
  • forfatterne = the authors

drjackiegimenes

Why not "forfatterer"? Any rule as far as ending in "r" then you add an "e" for plural?


Deviloof666

I'm not a native speaker but in all the cases until now i noticed that when a word ends with /r/ the plural form would be just to add /e/ after it

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started