1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La instruisto havas diversaj…

"La instruisto havas diversajn ideojn."

Translation:The teacher has diverse ideas.

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

Mi deziras diri, ke la "Instruisto havas ideojn pri diverseco."


Raztastic

Ĉi tiuj frazoj ne signifas la samon.


FredCapp

Mi scias. Sed, dum la tempo, tiu estis tio kion mi deziris diri.


blovemaple

diversa=malsama?


FredCapp

Laŭ unu de miaj grandaj vortaroj: Diversa = Various; diverse, different, dissimilar, varying; divers, several, sundry.

Laŭ alia el miaj diversaj vortaroj, la etimologio de la vorto estas el la Latina: Diversus kiu estas el la du vortoj dis = "dis" kaj vertere = "turni, iĝi." Do la Latina radiko signifas "turnita dors-al-dorse."

Mi esperas, ke ĉi tiu helpas.


salivanto

Sxajnas al mi ke estas grava diferenco inter "diversa" (je unu flanko) kaj "malsama" kaj "malegala" (je alia flanko.)

Having "diversaj" ideas would mean that you have a variety of ideas, a number of them, each one different from the last.

Having "malsamaj" ideas forces the listener to ask "different from what" - and my own instinct jumps to the conclusion that the intended meaning is "different from most people's ideas."

Having "malegalaj" ideas would mean that you have a number of ideas (which may or may not be varied) whose defining difference is that some of the ideas are better than others.


daguipa

That answers the question I had in my mind. Thanks!


tmchardy

This is exactly what I was wondering. Thanks for the answer before I asked the question!

I find this one a bit confusing as the definition of "diversaj" shows "diverse/various/different" as the translations - but each of these is distinctly different in English in this context as you mention above.

But only because it is used in the context of "ideas". If I wrote "La mondo havas diversajn homojn.", diverse, various, different would all work. Though you could still argue that "various" was not "diverse/different" in this case, I would still see it as a similar answer.

Is this a case where the context of what you're talking about (ideas) defines the translation of the word? I'm starting to see a lot of this as I progress through the course tree.


Scrivisto

Malofta afero trovi hodiaŭ.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.