1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Mädchen trinken das Wass…

"Die Mädchen trinken das Wasser."

Translation:The girls are drinking the water.

January 2, 2013

1 Comment
This discussion is locked.


christian

Pay attention to the details:

  • Das Mädchen trinkt Wasser = The girl is drinking water / The girl drinks water

  • Das Mädchen trinkt das Wasser = The girl is drinking the water / The girl drinks the water

  • Die Mädchen trinken Wasser = The girls are drinking water / The girls drink water

  • Die Mädchen trinken das Wasser = The girls are drinking the water / The girls drink the water

How to conjugate the verb "trinken"

  • ich trinke = I am drinking / I drink

  • du trinkst = you are drinking / you drink (informal, addressing one person)

  • er/sie/es trinkt = he/she/it is drinking / he/she/it drinks

  • wir trinken = we are drinking / we drink

  • ihr trinkt = you are drinking / you drink (informal, addressing more than one person)

  • sie trinken = they are drinking / they drink

  • Sie (always capitalized) trinken = you are drinking / you drink (formal, addressing one or more people)

Note that the -en in "trinken" may be pronounced similar to the -ng in the English word "song".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.