"Skuespillere og skuespillerinner"

Translation:Actors and actresses

3 years ago

13 Comments


JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

Etymologically, it's the addition of "skue" ('sight') and "spiller" ('player', same root as german 'spiel')". At first glance it seems to come from "Shakespeare", which is funny.

1 year ago

SigurdS
SigurdS

'Same' word in german: Schauspieler (Schau - "view, sight" and -spieler as you explained)

1 year ago

Julius_Nebula

Is there a gender-neutral way of saying actor, or would I just use the male version like in english?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

The latter.

3 years ago

Tom77072
Tom77072

Is skuespiller often used to describe a female actor? I ask because lots of people in the UK at least are moving away from using gendered profession names; e.g. I don't think you would ever find The Guardian using the word "actress" any more.

1 year ago

JesperHangeraas
JesperHangeraasPlus

As a native norwegian speaker, i don't think i've ever heard anyone use the feminine 'skuespillerinne' ever.

8 months ago

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! :)

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

3 years ago

kirstm
kirstm

This one is pretty tricky at first.

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Why are the U and E distinct from one another in 'skuespillere' and not in 'skuespillerinner'? Also, why does the I become elongated in the latter when it precedes a double consonant which typically means it is pronounced as a short vowel?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

I'm just guessing is because you have double consonant in both "spiller" and "inner", and therefore, your kinda "forced" to say it fast so t sounds this way if you understand what I mean.

2 years ago

Colo_Sushi
Colo_Sushi

How to say in Norwegian that an actor PLAYS ( you know, in the film for example)?

1 year ago

Jason763676

Is er -> erinner the norwegian equivalent of the english suffixes er -> ess to specify gender?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.