1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Skuespillere og skuespilleri…

"Skuespillere og skuespillerinner"

Translation:Actors and actresses

August 29, 2015

13 Comments


JorgeSegni

Etymologically, it's the addition of "skue" ('sight') and "spiller" ('player', same root as german 'spiel')". At first glance it seems to come from "Shakespeare", which is funny.


SigurdS

'Same' word in german: Schauspieler (Schau - "view, sight" and -spieler as you explained)


Julius_Nebula

Is there a gender-neutral way of saying actor, or would I just use the male version like in english?


Tom77072

Is skuespiller often used to describe a female actor? I ask because lots of people in the UK at least are moving away from using gendered profession names; e.g. I don't think you would ever find The Guardian using the word "actress" any more.


JesperHangeraas

As a native norwegian speaker, i don't think i've ever heard anyone use the feminine 'skuespillerinne' ever.


Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


kirstm

This one is pretty tricky at first.


morgainelafee

Why are the U and E distinct from one another in 'skuespillere' and not in 'skuespillerinner'? Also, why does the I become elongated in the latter when it precedes a double consonant which typically means it is pronounced as a short vowel?


Jorun-la

I'm just guessing is because you have double consonant in both "spiller" and "inner", and therefore, your kinda "forced" to say it fast so t sounds this way if you understand what I mean.


Colo_Sushi

How to say in Norwegian that an actor PLAYS ( you know, in the film for example)?


Norwegian_Morty

Is er -> erinner the norwegian equivalent of the english suffixes er -> ess to specify gender?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.