"Jeg klarer det."

Translation:I can do it.

August 29, 2015

19 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, I had the same question (i.e. How is "klare" different from "kan gjøre"?) I read the previous comments, but was still confused, so I searched around and, if I understand correctly, "å klare" implies "can do" in the sense of "manage (to do)" or "have success (in doing)" or "bring oneself (to do)." In this way, it seems to coincide in meaning with the German verb "schaffen" (if that helps anybody...). Ex: Han bare ikke klarer å være punktlig.= He just can't be on time. (i.e. He never manages to/can't bring himself to be on time.); Du klarer det!= You can do it!/You can make it! (i.e. You can succeed in what you are attempting.). I learned that one can even use "kan" and "klare" in the same sentence, ex: Vi kan fortsatt klare det!= We can still make it! (i.e We can still achieve our objective/reach our goal). Jeg håper at jeg klarte å hjelpe noen. (=I hope that I managed to help someone). :)


HellaHilge

Yes, schaffen is a good German translation. Thank you for that.


adysah

Is this interchangeable with "jeg kan gjøre det"? Is å klare also a modal verb?


fveldig
Mod

"Jeg kan gjøre det" = "I can do it", so it's not really interchangeable. 'å klare' is not a modal verb.


chiarabab

Does "å klare" mean something like "I have the skills/abilities/knowledge to do something" while "kan gjøre" would be used to say "I have the possibility (such as the time) to do something" or am I totally off?


fveldig
Mod

I think that is somewhat close, although they're tricky words, so I'm not sure if they can be explained in simpler terms.


gothicsquirrel

do either of these relate to having permission to do something (as in the English 'may' which is often written as 'can') or is there another word for that?


fveldig
Mod

'may' is most often translated to 'får (lov til å)', but sometimes 'kan'.

"You may not (are not allowed to) do that." = "Du får ikke (lov til å) gjøre det."


wyqtor

For those familiar with Slavic languages: does 'jeg klarer' have the same meaning as 'я умею' in Russian?


ArtyomBondartsov

My understanding is 'я справлюсь (-яюсь)'. I guess you could translate it as 'я сумею', 'я смогу' in certain contexts, but in others it may have a different semantics imo


Huskinson

I disagree. 'Я справляюсь' should be something like 'I can handle (with smth)' which is not interchangeable with 'I can' in most cases. By the way, the words 'справлюсь', 'сумею' and 'смогу' are in the future tense but 'klarer' in present, so your idea seems incorrect.


ArtyomBondartsov

I don't feel competent enough to hold this discussion, not to mention to impose my opinion, yet I base my judgment on this. It is the best Norwegian <-> Russian dictionary I have been able to find so far. If you have a better one, please share, I would appreciate that.

As for your argument for a tense consider the examples below:

  • 'jeg er født ...' - 'I was born ...' - present tense in Norwegian / past tense in English

  • 'we're having a staff meeting tomorrow' - 'Завтра у нас собрание персонала' - present continuous in English / future tense in Russian.

Word-for-word translation is usually a bad idea


Huskinson

Ok, I get your point. I checked 'klare' in some dictionaries and you're most likely right. The word 'справляюсь' has confused me so I thought about 'kan håndtere' first, which also the correct translation I believe. As for 'Я сумею/смогу', I supposed it could be 'jeg skal kunne' due to future tense but according to Google Trends nearly nobody tells like that, so my apologies. I don't use any particular dictionary but I like this one (not sure if it better than yours): http://lexin.udir.no/


ArtyomBondartsov

Thanks, this Lexin looks promising indeed


Huskinson

Yes, you got it. 'Jeg klarer' and 'jeg kan' have the same distinction as Russian 'я умею' and 'я могу'.


Gary_Kotka

"I can handle it" not accepted.


LizWynder

I put "I am capable of that" and was told it was wrong. Have I misunderstood the meaning?


duolingoHepCat

DUOLINGO SAID: "You used the wrong word. I can stand it." Does "klarer" also mean "tolerate?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.