1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Por fari bongustan manĝon, k…

"Por fari bongustan manĝon, kuiru bone!"

Translation:To make a delicious meal, cook well!

August 29, 2015

14 Comments


RaizinM

Oh, that's what I've been doing wrong all this time! I was wondering why anything I cook tastes bad.


lyubomirv

Thanks, captain Obvious!


AlexanDDOS

Dankon, Evidantestro!


AiSENMA

Now listen closely!

Here's a little lesson in cookery, this is going down in history!

If you wanna a be a chef number one, you have to cook a meal very well on a pan!


Pudingego

Se vi volas baki belan kukon...


LewisPM

What is 'food'? If manĝon is 'meal'?


k1r4e

I have seen mangxo = meal and mangxajxo = food


VenturerWild

Which is odd because:

koko = chicken, kokaĵo = chicken meat

porko = pig, porkaĵo = pig meat

bovino = cow, bovaĵo = cow meat

so that implies

manĝo = meal, manĝaĵo = meal meat (or food)


agatorano

aĵo does not mean "meat." Aĵo means a derivative of something. Or something with the qualities of the root

manĝo = meal

manĝaĵo = food ( something that has the quality of being edible)

bono = good

bonaĵo = something good (something with the quality of goodness)

flui = to flow

fluaĵo = liquid, fluid (something thing that can flow)

SEPARATELY from this definition is the definition of something being the edible version of an animal or a material. This is not much different, or a stretch, however I could see someone not seeing the connection.

I recommend checking out: http://vortaro.net/#a%C4%B5o


salivanto

I like to think of it as stuff.

  • mangxi - to eat
  • mangxo - the act of eating (i.e. meal)
  • mangxajxo - the stuff you eat (i.e. food_
  • porko - pig
  • porkajxo - the stuff you get from a pig.

etc.


lyubomirv

Again, manĝo. It has both meanings. See http://vortaro.net/#man%C4%9Do -> 2. and 3.


FredCapp

Unfortunately, Duo generally only accepts "meal" for "manĝo", and "food" for "manĝaĵo."

I've spoken, at length, with some of the featherheads in owl central, about this, and other, words, and they assume that one meaning per would be easier for people.


FredCapp

Sed, se mi neniam lernis kuiri, kiel mi farus ĝin bone?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.