"Por fari bongustan manĝon, kuiru bone!"

Translation:To make a delicious meal, cook well!

August 29, 2015

11 Comments


RaizinM

Oh, that's what I've been doing wrong all this time! I was wondering why anything I cook tastes bad.

August 29, 2015

lyubomirv

Thanks, captain Obvious!

March 15, 2016

AlexanDDOS

Dankon, Evidantestro!

May 27, 2017

AiSENMA

Now listen closely!

Here's a little lesson in cookery, this is going down in history!

If you wanna a be a chef number one, you have to cook a meal very well on a pan!

February 15, 2017

Pudingego

Se vi volas baki belan kukon...

November 11, 2018

LewisPM

What is 'food'? If manĝon is 'meal'?

January 12, 2018

k1r4e

I have seen mangxo = meal and mangxajxo = food

May 7, 2018

JeraldFitzjerald

Which is odd because:

koko = chicken, kokaĵo = chicken meat

porko = pig, porkaĵo = pig meat

bovino = cow, bovaĵo = cow meat

so that implies

manĝo = meal, manĝaĵo = meal meat (or food)

November 12, 2018

lyubomirv

Again, manĝo. It has both meanings. See http://vortaro.net/#man%C4%9Do -> 2. and 3.

January 12, 2018

FredCapp

Unfortunately, Duo generally only accepts "meal" for "manĝo", and "food" for "manĝaĵo."

I've spoken, at length, with some of the featherheads in owl central, about this, and other, words, and they assume that one meaning per would be easier for people.

April 3, 2019

FredCapp

Sed, se mi neniam lernis kuiri, kiel mi farus ĝin bone?

April 3, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.