Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De gamle kvinnene er vakre."

Translation:The old women are beautiful.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Angeluzfun
Angeluzfun

I can't wait to get old so I get pretty.

3 years ago

Kitzhun1

Damn right Duolingo!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Inside every old woman is a pretty young girl wondering "what the %$&@ happened?"

2 years ago

sjbeecham

Why is "de" there? (I'm assuming plural of det.) I thought the "the" part of "the old women" was included in the -ene part of kvinnene?

2 years ago

Joelipy2603
Joelipy2603

It's because there is an adjective before kvinnene.

2 years ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Now put in here that the old man is beautiful and the girl is dashing and i will call you up to speed.

2 years ago

LarsPtzk
LarsPtzk

Isn't "vakker" just for men like handsome? And "pen" for women?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, "vakker" is a stronger version of "pen", like "beautiful" is to "pretty".

"Handsome" translates to "kjekk", which is usually reserved for men (when referring to looks rather than character).

2 years ago

LarsPtzk
LarsPtzk

Thanks.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Also to be noted is that traditionally in English (read some older literature), young women are described as beautiful or pretty, and old women as handsome.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Not that old, really. Such phrasing was in use through the 1920's. And there was a time when "handsome" could mean either gender, of any age. Reference the old folk song "Handsome Molly."

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I have to emphasise that I'm talking about the past, because with Millennials if you even use language that was current in the 1980s and 90s (like "Sidney" being a man's name, or using the occasional "whom"), you might as well be speaking Anglo-Saxon to them.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

There is that. Which is going to cause a lot of good stuff to disappear because its too hard.

2 years ago

musclebear2b
musclebear2bPlus

Handsome can also be used to describe younger women who are not quite pretty, but also not ugly.

10 months ago

GersonLen1
GersonLen1

I got cofused here. Why is it "kvinnene" instead of "kvinner"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

kvinnene = the women (definite plural)
kvinner = women (indefinite plural)

1 year ago