1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De gamle kvinnene er vakre."

"De gamle kvinnene er vakre."

Translation:The old women are beautiful.

August 29, 2015

21 Comments


Angeluzfun

I can't wait to get old so I get pretty.


Kitzhun1

Damn right Duolingo!


FredCapp

Inside every old woman is a pretty young girl wondering "what the %$&@ happened?"


Lyssabel

And inside every old man, there's a pimply teenage boy wondering, "Which is better?"


sjbeecham

Why is "de" there? (I'm assuming plural of det.) I thought the "the" part of "the old women" was included in the -ene part of kvinnene?


Joelipy2603

It's because there is an adjective before kvinnene.


the.pyat

Now put in here that the old man is beautiful and the girl is dashing and i will call you up to speed.


LarsPtzk

Isn't "vakker" just for men like handsome? And "pen" for women?


Deliciae

No, "vakker" is a stronger version of "pen", like "beautiful" is to "pretty".

"Handsome" translates to "kjekk", which is usually reserved for men (when referring to looks rather than character).


OsoGegenHest

Also to be noted is that traditionally in English (read some older literature), young women are described as beautiful or pretty, and old women as handsome.


FredCapp

Not that old, really. Such phrasing was in use through the 1920's. And there was a time when "handsome" could mean either gender, of any age. Reference the old folk song "Handsome Molly."


OsoGegenHest

I have to emphasise that I'm talking about the past, because with Millennials if you even use language that was current in the 1980s and 90s (like "Sidney" being a man's name, or using the occasional "whom"), you might as well be speaking Anglo-Saxon to them.


FredCapp

There is that. Which is going to cause a lot of good stuff to disappear because its too hard.


musclebear2b

Handsome can also be used to describe younger women who are not quite pretty, but also not ugly.


RobertHarr347673

Is gamle the pluralized form of gammel? Can't help thinking of Gimile, son of Gloin, when i hear this word.


Deliciae

Yes, it's the plural/definite form.

Gimli was pretty old, wasn't he? Not a bad mnemonic.


Adnan_nk

Old soul but young heart


LeonGerson

I got cofused here. Why is it "kvinnene" instead of "kvinner"?


Deliciae

kvinnene = the women (definite plural)
kvinner = women (indefinite plural)


GrandmaDoll

It almost sounds like "vakre" is vah - kuh - ruh. Is that the correct pronounciation? It looks like it should be vah -kruh or even vak - ruh. Does it depend on its position in the sentence? TIA.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.