"Bjørnen spiser ham."

Translation:The bear is eating him.

August 29, 2015

42 Comments


langjd

Guess that is an everyday situation in rural Norway.

October 27, 2015

SusannaG1

Probably not. It is rare to see a bear in Norway. That is most likely how the guy got himself eaten. A little too curious... never seen a bear out in the wild.

April 19, 2016

langjd

Oh, it's an everyday situation in urban Norway, then.

May 17, 2016

Heartywaffles

She sounds way too calm about that. Did she lure the bear over? Maybe coat his pockets in honey?

August 29, 2015

TobyBartels

At first I thought ‘The bear eats ham.’, but then I realized that it was more ominous than that.

November 20, 2015

tilly895149

I never liked him either !

January 13, 2016

quackmoomeow

Obviously this is a useful sentence in Norway

December 5, 2015

ianush_noosh

That feels when your first thought is like "bear likes ham , ohh thats ok" and then you realise that the bear likes to eat a human......

January 23, 2016

B.J.806719

These lessons are getting dark.

June 29, 2018

pineapple-power

me: reads it as "ham" the plot thickens as i realize what ham means

February 19, 2016

KristianFa17

I am glad I am prepared for this scenario when I visit Norway

May 13, 2017

ArArkadiusz

It's great that duolingo learn us senteces usefull in Norway ;D

March 8, 2017

gunce1

I like ham too. In turkish ham is sound of eating

October 18, 2015

Jan_D_13

This sentence is so harmless when you read "ham" as an english word, but gets horrible once you realize "ham" is norwegian. :O

September 29, 2018

PaoloCosmo

Ah! This is about The Revenant with Di! just seen yesterday 10/10. Det er bra! Bjornen spiser ham (spiser Di)...

January 12, 2016

kollin1092

What's Norwegian for spoiler alert?

February 14, 2016

GreyEyed01

This sounds like it should be an exclamation point worthy sort of sentence...she is way too chill about that

July 13, 2017

RowanM.1

This sentence is un-bear-able.

December 1, 2018

alexwooty

The tips and notes section says that han is an alternative form of ham. Should 'bjørnen spiser han' also be accepted?

September 10, 2015

edvba191199

yes it should be accepted, cuz I'm a norwegian and i typed the same thing (i am learning the language for the lingots)

September 22, 2015

Tilde15755

haha det gjør jeg også ;)

November 8, 2018

BenConway6

Høres dette ofte på Svalbard?

June 18, 2018

Tilde15755

nei på Svalbard går man rundt bed våpen i tilfelle det kommer en isbjørn

November 8, 2018

Aerigg

This is a pretty sadistic app

October 22, 2018

AmandaHoek

How do you know if it's plural or definitive?

October 25, 2018

BenConway6

The plural ends in '-er' and the definite ends in '-en'. The definite plural ends in '-ene'.

October 25, 2018

Hariku09

And then he's going to eat me! OH MY GOOOOOOOOOOOOOD

December 17, 2018

BenConway6

Nice reference

December 17, 2018

Amy981216

I thought it should be "ham" but both the normal and slow audio sounded distinctly like there was an "n" and not an "m" on the end of the word, so I put "han" even though it didn't seem right. Oops! Does it sound like that to anyone else or was I just not hearing it right?

May 4, 2018

Boguniu

Apparently that's pretty common the country's vasts forests. By the way, I never liked him, too. He simply had it coming...

May 23, 2018

fromoceanum

well, that took a turn

December 23, 2018

mprdo

Maybe he smells porcine to the bear... 24Dec18

December 24, 2018

Jay108277

This made me laugh way too much. How friggin grim for a language lesson? HAHA!

January 8, 2019

TheAlphaSite

Oh. Okay.

April 15, 2019

shaivi1402

bjørnen spiser ham...oh no

April 15, 2019

ScaathReykr

The bear is eating...ham...

May 24, 2019

raccodactyl

best make note of this scenario

June 3, 2019

AikaGibson

rip

June 18, 2019

Skye342963

Oh no

June 26, 2019

froggy_boii

F

June 28, 2019

germanic_soul

OH NO, ITS DECAPRIO ALL OVER AGAIN

July 28, 2019

lys_i_morket

Tough Norwegian reality...

August 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.