1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Bjørnen spiser ham."

"Bjørnen spiser ham."

Translation:The bear is eating him.

August 29, 2015

60 Comments


langjd

Guess that is an everyday situation in rural Norway.


SusannaG1

Probably not. It is rare to see a bear in Norway. That is most likely how the guy got himself eaten. A little too curious... never seen a bear out in the wild.


langjd

Oh, it's an everyday situation in urban Norway, then.


Heartywaffles

She sounds way too calm about that. Did she lure the bear over? Maybe coat his pockets in honey?


TobyBartels

At first I thought ‘The bear eats ham.’, but then I realized that it was more ominous than that.


tilly895149

I never liked him either !


quackmoomeow

Obviously this is a useful sentence in Norway


ianush_noosh

That feels when your first thought is like "bear likes ham , ohh thats ok" and then you realise that the bear likes to eat a human......


KristianFa17

I am glad I am prepared for this scenario when I visit Norway


RowanM.1

This sentence is un-bear-able.


_.nightwing._

and i thought i made terrible puns lol


pineapple-power

me: reads it as "ham" the plot thickens as i realize what ham means


BenConway6

Haha det var morsomt!


Ariush

It's great that duolingo learn us senteces usefull in Norway ;D


Jan_D_13

This sentence is so harmless when you read "ham" as an english word, but gets horrible once you realize "ham" is norwegian. :O


gunce1

I like ham too. In turkish ham is sound of eating


hydratedbirb

the bear eats the eating sounds


alexwooty

The tips and notes section says that han is an alternative form of ham. Should 'bjørnen spiser han' also be accepted?


edvba191199

yes it should be accepted, cuz I'm a norwegian and i typed the same thing (i am learning the language for the lingots)


Tilde15755

haha det gjør jeg også ;)


PaoloCosmo

Ah! This is about The Revenant with Di! just seen yesterday 10/10. Det er bra! Bjornen spiser ham (spiser Di)...


kollin1092

What's Norwegian for spoiler alert?


GreyEyed01

This sounds like it should be an exclamation point worthy sort of sentence...she is way too chill about that


AmHoek

How do you know if it's plural or definitive?


BenConway6

The plural ends in '-er' and the definite ends in '-en'. The definite plural ends in '-ene'.


BenConway6

Høres dette ofte på Svalbard?


Tilde15755

nei på Svalbard går man rundt bed våpen i tilfelle det kommer en isbjørn


B.J.806719

These lessons are getting dark.


Hariku09

And then he's going to eat me! OH MY GOOOOOOOOOOOOOD


mprdo

Maybe he smells porcine to the bear... 24Dec18


camogirl17TN

Well now, that's unfortunate.


Elizabeth5480

Does this come up in conversation a lot?


RowanM.1

Given the prevalence of man-eating bears in Denmark, I would have thought so.


RachaelSny5

No there weren't- that's why he turned to humans ;)


Anton161679

Nei! Jeg elsker ham!


Amy981216

I thought it should be "ham" but both the normal and slow audio sounded distinctly like there was an "n" and not an "m" on the end of the word, so I put "han" even though it didn't seem right. Oops! Does it sound like that to anyone else or was I just not hearing it right?


fveldig

'ham' is usually pronounced 'han'; in fact 'han' is an alternative spelling for 'ham', and is more common, but the course uses 'ham' to distinguish between the subject and object :)


Amy981216

Okay that makes sense, thank you for the explanation! :)


Hummingbird_

!!! ... help him. :o) couldn't resist after hearing it so much.


Pauline653650
  • Mom, haven't you seen dad?
  • He's outsude, honey. The bear is eating him.

RobertoGar690658

This will come in handy... I know it!


Iamtireeeed

vær så snill, NEIII!!!!


Tim159851

As long as the wolf isn't eating her!


NorskSunny

I hope it's a teddy bear.


MargaretMa137375

Really, no comments yet??? Looks like Duo is tempting us all

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.