"Ŝi kriis kiam la alia ludanto piedbatis ŝin."

Translation:She shouted when the other player kicked her.

August 29, 2015

11 Comments


RandomCanadian12

did they kick her in the sxin?

June 8, 2016

Rippler

Should have been wearing ŝin-guards.

July 7, 2016

controlvictor

Uplingot for Esperanto accusative pun.

Edit: uplingot = upvote + lingot

July 28, 2016

ConorHoughton

Why is it sxin rather than sin?

August 29, 2015

johmue

Because the other player did not kick him/herself.

August 29, 2015

ConorHoughton

Ah, of course, thanks!

August 29, 2015

JohnReid8

So if kick is "foot-strike", is punch "hand-strike"?

Come to think of it, "hand-strike" would include a karate-chop, a finger jab, and two fingers to the eyes, would it not?

January 17, 2016

SquirlRat

'Pugno' means 'fist' and 'pugnobati' means 'to punch'

April 7, 2016

JohnReid8

Just confirmed the pugno part on Wiktionary, (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pugno).

Now the word pugnacious makes complete sense, I didn't have a clue what it meant before.

April 8, 2016

VincentOostelbos

So given that Esperanto uses relative tense, you could imagine this sentence to be Ŝi kriis kiam la alia ludanto piedbatas ŝin, right? (Presumably, then, it is piedbatis because she shouted slightly after the actual kick.) Or is this not a context where you would get such relative tense? I think it is, but just in case, I thought I'd ask. And if it's not, what makes it different from a sentence like Mi pensis, ke mi vidas lin?

November 19, 2016

fidelizzz

You must use the same tense in both sentences in Esperanto: Mi vojaĝos kiam mi havos monon

February 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.