1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi kriis kiam la alia ludant…

"Ŝi kriis kiam la alia ludanto piedbatis ŝin."

Translation:She shouted when the other player kicked her.

August 29, 2015

12 Comments


RandomCanadian12

did they kick her in the sxin?


Rippler

Should have been wearing ŝin-guards.


controlvictor

Uplingot for Esperanto accusative pun.

Edit: uplingot = upvote + lingot


ConorHoughton

Why is it sxin rather than sin?


johmue

Because the other player did not kick him/herself.


ConorHoughton

Ah, of course, thanks!


JohnReid8

So if kick is "foot-strike", is punch "hand-strike"?

Come to think of it, "hand-strike" would include a karate-chop, a finger jab, and two fingers to the eyes, would it not?


SquirlRat

'Pugno' means 'fist' and 'pugnobati' means 'to punch'


JohnReid8

Just confirmed the pugno part on Wiktionary, (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pugno).

Now the word pugnacious makes complete sense, I didn't have a clue what it meant before.


VincentOostelbos

So given that Esperanto uses relative tense, you could imagine this sentence to be Ŝi kriis kiam la alia ludanto piedbatas ŝin, right? (Presumably, then, it is piedbatis because she shouted slightly after the actual kick.) Or is this not a context where you would get such relative tense? I think it is, but just in case, I thought I'd ask. And if it's not, what makes it different from a sentence like Mi pensis, ke mi vidas lin?


fidelizzz

You must use the same tense in both sentences in Esperanto: Mi vojaĝos kiam mi havos monon


sethadam3

Again, this damned "kriis." It marked me wrong for cry. And this time it marked me wrong for "yell." It seems like DuoLingo has very, perhaps too specific, requirements for "krii."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.