1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Two people were missing."

"Two people were missing."

Translation:Det manglet to personer.

August 29, 2015

7 Comments


pitratfelix

Can somebody shed light on "det" usage here?


fveldig
Mod

'manglet' is a passive verb in this sentence, meaning the direct object "two people" is doing the verb. But every sentence needs a subject, so 'det' is added, even if it isn't referring to anything.


mbRDt7

Is this similar to the French style of using the verb "to miss"? Where it looks like it's backwards to English speakers.


LukeYoung6

Why was "folk" not accepted as well as "personer"?


turidbrox

"Det manglet to folk" literally means "Two peoples were missing", as in for instance the Mayans and the Inuit, or perhaps Norwegians and Germans. ("Da det internasjonale rådet ble satt sammen, manglet det to folk/folkeslag: nordmennene og tyskerne.") Although I think people would understand what you were trying to say.


LukeYoung6

That actually makes sense now, takk!


LESacks

"To personer var savna" also works

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started