"Hvem liker deg?"

Translation:Who likes you?

3 years ago

14 Comments


lemichael93

Buuurn!

3 years ago

adam11151
adam11151

No one. That's why I spend so much time on Duolingo and Memrise.

2 years ago

A.Connell

Ouch, duo.

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

About the pronounciation, I can hear "hvem liker EI" is it how it should be pronounced? I can't hear neither the d nor the e nor g. O.o

2 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

In Norwegian, some sounds together become a "retroflex". For example "rd", becomes [ ɽ ]. "Jeg like( ɽ )eg".

The "ɽ" is pronounced like a D, but with the tongue longer back in your throat.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I can hear the d, but the g is indeed silent in words such as "deg," "meg" and "seg." ^_^

2 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

thank you very much =D

2 years ago

Zayna.97

Why is this not "Who do you like?" And how can you tell? :(

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

You can tell by the pronoun that's used. :D "du" is a subject pronoun meaning you, whereas "deg" is an object pronoun. If "deg" is used, that means "you" is receiving some sort of action, or it might come after a preposition. If "du" is used, on the other than, that means that "you" is the subject—it's doing the action.

  • Hvem liker du? = Who do you like?
  • Hvem liker deg? = Who likes you?

Hopefully this helps! ^_^

2 years ago

Enstryl

Thk a lot!

5 months ago

hmada993
hmada993

Ingen andre enn deg duo.

2 years ago

uszusz
uszusz

how is it wrong: who does like you?

2 years ago

noah641782

Because thats not a grammatically correct sentence.

1 year ago

AndyFelix5

No one does.

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.