"Hvem liker deg?"

Translation:Who likes you?

August 29, 2015

17 Comments


adam11151

No one. That's why I spend so much time on Duolingo and Memrise.


Z.97

Why is this not "Who do you like?" And how can you tell? :(


AlsEenPoffertje

You can tell by the pronoun that's used. :D "du" is a subject pronoun meaning you, whereas "deg" is an object pronoun. If "deg" is used, that means "you" is receiving some sort of action, or it might come after a preposition. If "du" is used, on the other than, that means that "you" is the subject—it's doing the action.

  • Hvem liker du? = Who do you like?
  • Hvem liker deg? = Who likes you?

Hopefully this helps! ^_^


Nelmo4

About the pronounciation, I can hear "hvem liker EI" is it how it should be pronounced? I can't hear neither the d nor the e nor g. O.o


Vetikke22

In Norwegian, some sounds together become a "retroflex". For example "rd", becomes [ ɽ ]. "Jeg like( ɽ )eg".

The "ɽ" is pronounced like a D, but with the tongue longer back in your throat.


AlsEenPoffertje

I can hear the d, but the g is indeed silent in words such as "deg," "meg" and "seg." ^_^


Nelmo4

thank you very much =D


Caroline-G.

I thought of this poem:

"I care for nobody, no, not I
If nobody cares for me"
-Issac Bickerstaff


ArjunGalathynius

i'm into deep, thoughtful poetry too...that's a beautiful one right there


Pauline653650

Suddenly I am depressed.


Caroline-G.

Hi, Depressed! I'm Caroline!


RCD1Gf

duo's pullin' low blows


hmada993

Ingen andre enn deg duo.


ArjunGalathynius

wait, what's the difference between du, dere and deg?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.