"Hvem liker deg?"

Translation:Who likes you?

August 29, 2015

24 Comments


Pauline653650

Suddenly I am depressed.


Caroline-G.

Hi, Depressed! I'm Caroline!


Z.97

Why is this not "Who do you like?" And how can you tell? :(


AlsEenPoffertje

You can tell by the pronoun that's used. :D "du" is a subject pronoun meaning you, whereas "deg" is an object pronoun. If "deg" is used, that means "you" is receiving some sort of action, or it might come after a preposition. If "du" is used, on the other than, that means that "you" is the subject—it's doing the action.

  • Hvem liker du? = Who do you like?
  • Hvem liker deg? = Who likes you?

Hopefully this helps! ^_^


Protayn

It absolutely helped man, thanks a lot :D


RCD1Gf

duo's pullin' low blows


DomnuleAdam

No one. That's why I spend so much time on Duolingo and Memrise.


Nelmo4

About the pronounciation, I can hear "hvem liker EI" is it how it should be pronounced? I can't hear neither the d nor the e nor g. O.o


Vetikke22

In Norwegian, some sounds together become a "retroflex". For example "rd", becomes [ ɽ ]. "Jeg like( ɽ )eg".

The "ɽ" is pronounced like a D, but with the tongue longer back in your throat.


AlsEenPoffertje

I can hear the d, but the g is indeed silent in words such as "deg," "meg" and "seg." ^_^


Nelmo4

thank you very much =D


FatCatOnDiscord

thank, duolingo, but i didn't turn the motivational lines option off.


Caroline-G.

I thought of this poem:

"I care for nobody, no, not I
If nobody cares for me"
-Issac Bickerstaff


Shaniah554308

Well my mom seems to think I'm an outstanding young lady...


hmada993

Ingen andre enn deg duo.


_.nightwing._

wait, what's the difference between du, dere and deg?


Sourick

Du is used when «you» is the subject of a sentence. E.g. - you are a man :: du er en mann.

Deg is used when «you» is the object of w sentence. E.g. - the cat likes you :: katten liker deg.

Both 'du' and 'deg' are used in singular instances. 'Dere' is used for the plural variants. E.g. - hey, you guyS :: hei dere.


merric00

whats the difference between du dere and deg

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.