1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá gás san aer."

" gás san aer."

Translation:There is gas in the air.

August 29, 2015

10 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is gás é an t-aer. Bhuel, cúpla gas... nítrigin, ocsaigin, argón, dé-ocsaíd charbóin....


mwasson

A point of clarification--I thought "gás" referred to gasoline/petrol, not the gaseous form of matter. Teanglann is surprisingly not much help here--it refers to coal gas and lighting gas, so gaseous hydrocarbon fuel sources. (You can tell these dictionaries are a little old..) But I assume it isn't safe to use "gás" to mean all the things "gas" means to an American.


scilling

This sort of detail can be found at tearma.ie. Gás never refers to gasoline/petrol; peitreal is its proper translation.


galaxyrocker

Beagnach ann. Is gás é an t-aer*


Fingolfin1346

Grma. Is fuath liom an réamhlitir t. Úsáideann muid an t- mar tá 'aer' firinscneach, nach fíor sin?


hec10tor

Good to see that there are few scientifically literate people here.


BenStorch

blame it on the dog


KittDunne

Ar an madra atá an locht i gcónaí


NRizel

"Tá breá san aer"


KittDunne

Mar a dúirt an t-amhrán traidisiúnta..

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.