" gás san aer."

Translation:There is gas in the air.

8/29/2015, 8:35:56 PM

7 Comments


Fingolfin1346

Is gás é an t-aer. Bhuel, cúpla gas... nítrigin, ocsaigin, argón, dé-ocsaíd charbóin....

8/29/2015, 8:35:56 PM

mwasson

A point of clarification--I thought "gás" referred to gasoline/petrol, not the gaseous form of matter. Teanglann is surprisingly not much help here--it refers to coal gas and lighting gas, so gaseous hydrocarbon fuel sources. (You can tell these dictionaries are a little old..) But I assume it isn't safe to use "gás" to mean all the things "gas" means to an American.

11/7/2015, 6:42:37 PM

scilling

This sort of detail can be found at tearma.ie. Gás never refers to gasoline/petrol; peitreal is its proper translation.

1/16/2016, 3:34:44 AM

galaxyrocker

Beagnach ann. Is gás é an t-aer*

8/29/2015, 8:43:44 PM

Fingolfin1346

Grma. Is fuath liom an réamhlitir t. Úsáideann muid an t- mar tá 'aer' firinscneach, nach fíor sin?

8/29/2015, 8:55:43 PM

NRizel

"Tá breá san aer"

2/22/2016, 3:38:46 AM

BenStorch

blame it on the dog

1/10/2019, 1:33:08 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.