1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi gjorde det for moro skyld…

"Vi gjorde det for moro skyld."

Translation:We did it for fun.

August 29, 2015

9 Comments


Tattamin

I am a bit confused here: Why is there no possessive "s" at the end of moro like in for jentas skyld in an earlier sentence?


Deliciae
Mod

I think it has to do with "for moro skyld" being a fixed expression, and having evolved into a form which is easier to pronounce, or rather written as we're prone to pronounce it ("-s s-" is tricky, so we tend to merge them). That's just my educated guess though.


jar30pma23

What gunction does "skyld" have in sentence??


Luke_5.1991

It means "for the sake of..."


anothernobody

Can this also mean "for the fun of it"? Are there any more colorful versions of this, like "for ❤❤❤❤❤ and giggles"?


Tattamin

It translates into fun, quite the oppsite of "morose".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.