1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer haben Salz."

"Die Männer haben Salz."

Translation:The men have salt.

January 2, 2013

55 Comments


Aviya.Cohen

Der Mann, but Die Manner, why??

June 3, 2013

Alturrang

Plural.

June 3, 2013

mrguysmily

Also, Die Männer... Pay attention to the umlauts!

August 12, 2013

LiamClarke

What are umlauts?

September 22, 2014

alltat

The dots: ü ä ö.

Note that not all dots are technically umlauts, because grammar would be too easy if things were actually consistent.

October 4, 2014

tkboing

Plurals have the article 'die', regardless of the article of singular form.

September 21, 2013

Emil240380

Whenever nouns become plural, they always becomes femenine (Die)

April 20, 2018

mizinamo

That’s not true; feminine and plural do not act exactly the same.

April 20, 2018

windsorgirl

I definitely have to train my ear for German. I swear I heard Zites, but it was Salz *shrugs I'm a ground level beginner, so are there any suggestions to improve this from anyone here? Any help is definitely appreciated! :D

August 26, 2013

Aniratac7

Just a basic tip: German always is about pronouncing the consonants. Roll the r, pronounce the t and such. Don't focus on the vocals like in english. (Meh, I'm a native speaker. Don't mind me)

July 29, 2016

cgottsch

An initial s is more like an English z, and z is almost always more like English ts. Hope that helps!

February 22, 2018

ZelieZazou

I have just realized that the Austrian city Salzburg = Salz (salt) + burg (castle, fortress). Does anyone know why that city is called "salt castle"?

September 15, 2015

tkboing

Salt mines nearby and river Salzach - a point for salt trade, mining and transportation. A castle was simply a fortress around which the city was built - like in many European cities in medieval ages.

September 15, 2015

ZelieZazou

Thanks for these clarifications! :) However, a castle made of salt would have been more funny :p

September 16, 2015

tkboing

There isn't a castle made of salt that i know of, but if you'd like to see a city/buildings carved in the salt mine I can recommend Wieliczka in Poland. There's even google street view for this mine.

September 16, 2015

ZelieZazou

You're right indeed, I've heard of it, I remember there's a cathedral carved in the mine, among other buildings. I found a short documentary about it: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iFugraEqpGg. It is impressive, and must be a nice place to visit.

September 17, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Burg" also means just "city". Salt City. Like Salina and Salinas in the USA, and Salt Lake City.

June 6, 2017

wtlangdon

Does "salz" phonetically sound like "size"?

March 24, 2013

nurdagniriel

No. Salz is more like "zo l tz".

March 28, 2013

Duomail

Then this audio is wrong. I hear a kind of z+/eye/+tz sound. And on Forvo.com I hear ~ /zahltz/.

July 6, 2013

ArborAurora

That is what I heard, too. I was wondering what "zaitz" was... But salt seemed to be the closest word of those I knew, so I tried that.

July 24, 2013

christian

Duolingo's pronunciation is fine. It's pronounced /zalts/.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:German_pronunciation

September 21, 2013

christian

I respectfully disagree. Native speaker here by the way. You're probably expecting the /l/ to be a dark /l/ as in the English "cool" , but it's a clear /l/ as in the English "lint". The dark /l/ does not exist at all in Standard German.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental,_alveolar_and_postalveolar_lateral_approximants

July 27, 2016

RSvanKeure

I also disagree. The fast audio sounds like "seitz", not like "salz". This is an error and DL should correct it.

June 6, 2017

Annika_habla

no, here on duolingo it's pronounced more like zailts....

July 27, 2016

MaxChase

It sounds better now, I think.

September 30, 2016

Springpam

I am with you. I heard Zeitz not Salz. I took a year of German at USA university level (this is a refresher after a decade or so) and the female pronouncer often is "off". Er sounds like Ihr until you listen for the verb tense.

August 5, 2019

Danny890257

Im hearing it pronounced like zalts.

January 23, 2019

ravennbleu

They must be some pretty serious men.

September 3, 2016

DiegoMoreno13

Hear that people? Men have salt.

July 5, 2018

RAG

Why not 'are having salt'?

February 16, 2013

lzd

cuz even the duolingo algorithm thinks having a salt feast and buffet is crazy as ****

March 17, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

Because in English, "the men are having salt" means the men are eating salt. "haben" means to have, as in to own, to have something belong to you.

December 5, 2013

adriana453

But the men eat sugar, why not salt?

August 18, 2014

Arabella210259

I mean,what are you more likely to eat a spoonful of,sugar or salt?

April 16, 2019

oyyt

What different between "Menschen" and "Männer" ?

March 20, 2013

Alturrang

Menschen = "People" (men and women), whereas "Männer" is "Men".

March 20, 2013

Charlie921782

What happend! I Was RIGHT

February 19, 2018

mizinamo

What was your answer?

February 19, 2018

saaraah9

How to use habt,haben and all that .... Help

November 23, 2016

Mori208525

Die Männer sind salzig :P

September 16, 2017

u_ramtex

Haben means Posses is a new word. Please try to introduce very first. These kind of new things is kind of unusual to learners. Hope, app developer may consider this......

December 6, 2017

erik0808

I got it wrong because i wrote "the men has salt" instead of "the men possess salt"... That's pretty much the same, no?

March 14, 2018

mizinamo

The correct verb form is "the men have".

"has" is used with a singular subject, e.g. "the man has".

March 14, 2018

Owelbear

Hey there, it's been a full year sense many of the forum users including RSvanKeure commented on the audio files associated with the examples given. New user here, and can confirm the audio is still off on one of the files. When the woman in one of the examples says "Salz" it sounds like "seitz". However, in the audio clip of the man, it is pronounced correctly. Guessing someone goofed on selecting the correct audio file. I've had this happen multiple times, and was confused, now that I have taken a moment to look at the consensus of everyone's comments, I can see I'm not the only one who has picked up on this.

Anyone know where to point the devs to this?

June 19, 2018

mizinamo

It's not a matter of "picking an audio file", as far as I know -- it's a text-to-speech (TTS) engine which you simply give some written text and it turns it into audio automatically, and you don't have influence over the minor details of how to do so.

As far as I know, it's not possible to tune or otherwise influence the pronunciation; the TTS gets things mostly correct, and for the places where it doesn't, there's nothing anyone can do about it, and I don't think reports to anyone would be helpful. The only situation might be to replace the TTS engine completely with some other TTS -- which might have other problems and idiosyncracies of its own in other sentences even if it gets certain problem ones right.

June 19, 2018

iqueno1989

I disagree, the female voice is much easier to understand. I always have to listen to the male voice several times and even on the slow speed cannot understand it at times. In this particular example it always sounds like Reis to me instead of Salz in the normal mode.

August 2, 2019

MichaelLav677510

What is wrong with "The men are having salt?

August 1, 2018

mizinamo

In the continuous aspect, “are having” means that they are eating it, so that is not a correct translation of the German sentence, which only talks about possession.

August 1, 2018

PratheekPM

So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?

September 3, 2019

mizinamo

So what would you say to mean the men are having salt?

Die Männer essen Salz.

September 3, 2019

Miriam689806

How do l get umlaut, it's driving me mad!

November 13, 2018

mizinamo

If you’re on a mobile device, try long-pressing the A O U keys.

November 13, 2018

Arabella210259

Previous advice should laso work,but it depends on the keyboard(language) you have it set to,for example mine is on serbian so that doesn't work for me,or my phone at least doesn't offer umlauts,but also you can go to your settings and set the german keyboard along with whatever you're currently using,and just switch to it when needed

April 16, 2019

WilliamBates15

The men are dalty because they got it wrong and lots their streak

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.